Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 11-12-4-2 - Inspection of county jails; notice of noncompliance with standards; petition for injunction; recommendation to convene grand jury; action by sheriff(a) The department shall inspect each county jail at least one (1) time each year to determine whether it is complying with the standards adopted under section 1 of this chapter. If the department determines that a jail is not complying with the standards, the commissioner shall give written notice of this determination to the county sheriff, the board of county commissioners, the prosecuting attorney, the circuit court, superior court, or probate court, and all courts having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction in that county. This notice must specify which standards are not being met and state the commissioner's recommendations regarding compliance.(b) If after six (6) months from the date of the written notice the department determines that the county is not making a good faith effort toward compliance with the standards specified in the notice, the commissioner may:(1) petition the circuit court, superior court, or probate court for an injunction prohibiting the confinement of persons in all or any part of the jail, or otherwise restricting the use of the jail; or(2) recommend, in writing, to the prosecuting attorney and each court with criminal or juvenile jurisdiction that a grand jury be convened to tour and examine the county jail under IC 35-34-2-11.(c) Upon receipt of notice by the commissioner that the jail does not comply with standards adopted under section 1 of this chapter, the sheriff may bring an action in the circuit court, superior court, or probate court against the board of county commissioners or county council for appropriate mandatory or injunctive relief.Amended by P.L. 84-2016, SEC. 61, eff. 7/1/2016.As added by Acts1979 , P.L. 120, SEC.5. Amended by P.L. 5-2002, SEC.1.