730 ILCS 150/4
Current through Public Act 103-1052
Section 730 ILCS 150/4 - Discharge of sex offender or sexual predator from Department of Corrections facility or other penal institution; duties of official in charge
Discharge of sex offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, or sexual predator from Department of Corrections facility or other penal institution; duties of official in charge. Any sex offender, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, or sexual predator, as defined by this Article, who is discharged, paroled or released from a Department of Corrections or Department of Juvenile Justice facility, a facility where such person was placed by the Department of Corrections or Department of Juvenile Justice or another penal institution, and whose liability for registration has not terminated under Section 7 shall, prior to discharge, parole or release from the facility or institution, be informed of his or her duty to register in person within 3 days of release by the facility or institution in which he or she was confined. The facility or institution shall also inform any person who must register that if he or she establishes a residence outside of the State of Illinois, is employed outside of the State of Illinois, or attends school outside of the State of Illinois, he or she must register in the new state within 3 days after establishing the residence, beginning employment, or beginning school.
The facility shall require the person to read and sign such form as may be required by the Illinois State Police stating that the duty to register and the procedure for registration has been explained to him or her and that he or she understands the duty to register and the procedure for registration. The facility shall further advise the person in writing that the failure to register or other violation of this Article shall result in revocation of parole, aftercare release, mandatory supervised release or conditional release. The facility shall obtain information about where the person expects to reside, work, and attend school upon his or her discharge, parole or release and shall report the information to the Illinois State Police. The facility shall give one copy of the form to the person and shall send one copy to each of the law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction where the person expects to reside, work, and attend school upon his or her discharge, parole or release and retain one copy for the files. Electronic data files which includes all notification form information and photographs of sex offenders being released from an Illinois Department of Corrections or Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice facility will be shared on a regular basis as determined between the Illinois State Police, the Department of Corrections, and Department of Juvenile Justice.
730 ILCS 150/4
Amended by P.A. 102-0538,§ 1065, eff. 8/20/2021.
Amended by P.A. 098-0558,§ 115, eff. 1/1/2014.
Amended by P.A. 095-0640,§ 25, eff. 6/1/2008.
Amended by P.A. 094-0168, § 5, eff. 1/1/2006.
P.A. 90-193, eff. 7-24-97; 91-48, eff. 7-1-99; 92-828, eff. 8-22-2002.