Current through Public Act 103-1052
Section 35 ILCS 110/3-45 - Multistate exemptionTo prevent actual or likely multistate taxation, the tax imposed by this Act does not apply to the use of tangible personal property in this State under the following circumstances:
(a) The use, in this State, of property acquired outside this State by a nonresident individual and brought into this State by the individual for his or her own use while temporarily within this State or while passing through this State.(b) The use, in this State, of property that is acquired outside this State and that is moved into this State for use as rolling stock moving in interstate commerce.(c) The use, in this State, of property that is acquired outside this State and caused to be brought into this State by a person who has already paid a tax in another state in respect to the sale, purchase, or use of that property, to the extent of the amount of the tax properly due and paid in the other state.(d) The temporary storage, in this State, of property that is acquired outside this State and that after being brought into this State and stored here temporarily, is used solely outside this State or is physically attached to or incorporated into other property that is used solely outside this State, or is altered by converting, fabricating, manufacturing, printing, processing, or shaping, and, as altered, is used solely outside this State.(e) Beginning July 1, 1999, the use, in this State, of fuel acquired outside this State and brought into this State in the fuel supply tanks of locomotives engaged in freight hauling and passenger service for interstate commerce. This subsection is exempt from the provisions of Section 3-75.(f) Beginning on January 1, 2002 and through June 30, 2016 , the use of tangible personal property purchased from an Illinois retailer by a taxpayer engaged in centralized purchasing activities in Illinois who will, upon receipt of the property in Illinois, temporarily store the property in Illinois (i) for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside this State for use or consumption thereafter solely outside this State or (ii) for the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property to be transported outside this State and thereafter used or consumed solely outside this State. The Director of Revenue shall, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act, issue a permit to any taxpayer in good standing with the Department who is eligible for the exemption under this subsection (f). The permit issued under this subsection (f) shall authorize the holder, to the extent and in the manner specified in the rules adopted under this Act, to purchase tangible personal property from a retailer exempt from the taxes imposed by this Act. Taxpayers shall maintain all necessary books and records to substantiate the use and consumption of all such tangible personal property outside of the State of Illinois.Amended by P.A. 097-0073,§ 10, eff. 6/30/2011.Amended by P.A. 094-1002, § 10, eff. 7/3/2006.Amended by P.A. 093-0023, § 10, eff. 6/20/2003.P.A. 86-44; 86-244; 86-252; 86-820; 86-905; 86-928; 86-1028; 86-1475; 91-51, eff. 6-30-99; 92-16, eff. 6-28-01; 92-488, eff. 8-23-01.