Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 63-3615 - STORAGE - USE(a) The term "storage" includes any keeping or retention in this state for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer.(b) The term "use" includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership or the leasing of that property or the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property by any person in the performance of a contract, or to fulfill contract or subcontract obligations, whether the title of such property be in the subcontractor, contractor, contractee, subcontractee, or any other person, or whether the titleholder of such property would be subject to the sales or use tax, unless such property would be exempt to the titleholder under section 63-3622D, Idaho Code, except that the term "use" does not include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.(c) "Storage" and "use" do not include the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property for the purpose of subsequently transporting it outside the state for use thereafter solely outside the state, or for the purpose of being processed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property to be transported outside the state, and thereafter used solely outside the state.[63-3615, added 1965, ch. 195, sec. 15, p. 408; am. 1967, ch. 290, sec. 5, p. 805; am. 1969, ch. 261, sec. 2, p. 800; am. 1971, ch. 55, sec. 1, p. 127; am. 1984, ch. 239, sec. 27, p. 584; am. 1985, ch. 256, sec. 2, p. 710; am. 1991, ch. 2, sec. 4, p. 14; am. 1991, ch. 321, sec. 2, p. 834; am. 1994, ch. 376, sec. 1, p. 1209; am. 1995, ch. 54, sec. 3, p. 124.]