Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 39-105 - POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DIRECTORThe director shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) All of the rights, powers and duties regarding environmental protection functions vested in the department of health and welfare, and its director, administered by the division of environmental quality, including but not limited to those provided b
* * *
Cooperating and coordinating with operational monitoring of solid waste disposal sites by district health departments pursuant to authority established in chapters 4 and 74, title 39, Idaho Code.(iv) The authority granted to the director pursuant to provisions of this subsection shall be effective upon enactment of chapter 74, title 39, Idaho Code, by the legislature.(v) The authority to develop and propose rules as necessary to supplement details of compliance with the solid waste facilities act and applicable federal regulations, provided that such regulations shall not conflict with the provisions of this act or be more strict than the requirements established in federal law or in the solid waste facilities act.(h) The establishment, administration and operation of:(i) A network of environmental monitoring stations, independent of the United States department of energy, within and around the facilities of the Idaho national laboratory to provide authoritative auditing and analysis of emissions, discharges or releases of pollutants to the environment, including the air, water and soil from such facilities; and(ii) Programs within the department to utilize the data obtained from such monitoring, and any other relevant data, in the enforcement of applicable agreements, statutes and rules pertaining to such facilities and programs to review, analyze and participate in remedial decisions and other proposed actions and projects to ensure the protection of public health and the environment. The director shall also monitor the implementation of agreements between the United States and the state of Idaho related to the operation and environmental protection obligations of the Idaho national laboratory and provide periodic information to the governor, the attorney general, the legislature and the people of Idaho concerning compliance with such agreements and obligations. The director shall have the power to enter into agreements with the United States department of energy in order to carry out the duties and authorities provided in this subsection.
(i) The enforcement of all laws, rules, regulations, codes and standards relating to environmental protection and health.(j) The enhancement and protection of source waters of the state pursuant to rules of the board. (4) The director, when so designated by the governor, shall have the power to apply for, receive on behalf of the state, and utilize any federal aid, grants, gifts, gratuities, or moneys made available through the federal government, including but not limited to the federal water pollution control act, for use in or by the state of Idaho in relation to health and environmental protection.(5)(a) The director shall have the power to enter into and make contracts and agreements with any public agencies or municipal corporations for facilities, land, and equipment when such use will have a beneficial or recreational effect or be in the best interest in carrying out the duties imposed upon the department.(b) The director shall also have the power to enter into contracts for the expenditure of state matching funds for local purposes. This subsection will constitute the authority for public agencies or municipal corporations to enter into such contracts and expend money for the purposes delineated in such contracts.(c) The director shall also have the power to enter into and make voluntary contracts and agreements with public agencies, municipal corporations, and private parties for funding or reimbursement of staff and consultant costs necessary for the director to discharge his duties as provided by state statute and administrative rule. Such contracts and agreements shall be limited to a five (5) year term, however they can be renewed upon agreement of all parties. Moneys received through these contracts and agreements shall be expended pursuant to appropriation.(6) The director is authorized to adopt an official seal to be used on appropriate occasions, in
* * *