Haw. Rev. Stat. § 806-83
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 806-83 - Felonies for which criminal charges may be instituted by written information
(a) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under:
(1) Section 159-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Meat Inspection Act);
(2) Section 161-28 (bribery related to the Hawaii Poultry Inspection Act);
(3) Section 707-712.5 (assault against a law enforcement officer in the first degree);
(4) Section 707-716 (terroristic threatening in the first degree);
(5) Section 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree);
(6) Section 707-741 (incest);
(7) Section 707-752 (promoting child abuse in the third degree);
(8) Section 708-880 (commercial bribery);
(9) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of juveniles for crimes);
(10) Section 710-1026.9 (resisting an order to stop a motor vehicle in the first degree);
(11) Section 710-1070 (bribery of or by a witness);
(12) Section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness);
(13) Section 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness);
(14) Section 710-1073 (bribery of or by a juror);
(15) Section 710-1075 (jury tampering);
(16) Section 710-1075.5 (retaliating against a juror);
(17) Section 711-1106.4 (aggravated harassment by stalking);
(18) Section 711-1110.9 (violation of privacy in the first degree);
(19) Section 712-1208 (promoting travel for prostitution);
(20) Section 712-1209.5 (habitual commercial sexual exploitation);
(21) Section 712-1215 (promoting pornography for minors);
(22) Section 712-1218 (failure to maintain age verification records of sexual performers);
(23) Section 712-1218.5 (failure to maintain age verification records of sexually exploited individuals); and
(24) Section 712-1219 (failure to affix information disclosing location of age verification records of sexual performers).
(b) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class B felony, except under:
(1) Section 707-720 (kidnapping);
(2) Section 707-731 (sexual assault in the second degree);
(3) Section 707-751 (promoting child abuse in the second degree);
(4) Section 708-841 (robbery in the second degree);
(5) Section 709-904.5 (compensation by an adult of juveniles for crimes; grade or class of offense increased);
(6) Section 710-1031 (intimidating a correctional worker);
(7) Section 710-1040 (bribery);
(8) Section 710-1074 (intimidating a juror); and
(9) Section 712-1203 (promoting prostitution).
(c) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a felony under:
(1) Section 19-3 (election frauds);
(2) Section 480-4 (combinations in restraint of trade, price-fixing and limitation of production prohibited);
(3) Section 480-6 (refusal to deal); or
(4) Section 480-9 (monopolization).
(d) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is under section 329-46 (prohibited acts related to visits to more than one practitioner to obtain controlled substance prescriptions) and the comparable offense under part IV of chapter 712 is a class B or class C felony offense not enumerated in subsection (a) or (b).
(e) Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when:
(1) The charge involves:
(A) Section 702-221 (liability for conduct of another);
(B) Section 702-222 (liability for conduct of another; complicity);
(C) Section 702-223 (liability for conduct of another; complicity with respect to the result);
(D) Section 705-500 (criminal attempt);
(E) Section 705-510 (criminal solicitation); or
(F) Section 705-520 (criminal conspiracy); and
(2) The underlying offense is a class B or class C felony offense not listed in subsection (a) or (b), or an offense specified in subsection (c) or (d).
HRS § 806-83
Amended by L 2021, c 68,§ 13, eff. 6/24/2021.
Amended by L 2017, c 189,§ 1, eff. 7/11/2017.
Amended by L 2016, c 231,§ 65, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by L 2015, c 35,§ 33, eff. 5/5/2015.
Amended by L 2013, c 64,§ 2, eff. 5/1/2013.
L 2004, c 62 , pt of §1; am L 2006, c 66, §5, c 104, §1, and c 229, §16; am L 2009, c 149, §8; am L 2010, c 114, §1 .
See L 2013, c 64, § 11.