HRS § 671-12
Law Journals and Reviews
Tort and Insurance "Reform" in a Common Law Court. 14 UH L. Rev. 55.
Medical claim conciliation panel requirement is procedural rather than substantive, and does not apply to cases filed in federal court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. 29 F. Supp. 2d 1174. Claim was allowed to be heard because there was substantial compliance with procedural requirements.69 Haw. 305,741 P.2d 1280. Where certain counts of plaintiff's complaint alleged errors or omissions in professional practice by a health care provider, thus falling under the definition of "medical tort" under § 671-1(2), court properly ruled plaintiff could not proceed with those counts of suit without first submitting them to medical claim conciliation panel as required by § 671-16 and this section.89 Haw. 188,970 P.2d 496. Where plaintiff chose to sidestep requirements of § 671-16 and this section by filing suit before seeking resolution of claims by a medical claim conciliation panel as required under these statutes, court properly dismissed complaint.89 Haw. 188,970 P.2d 496. Where medical claim conciliation panel decision was filed after commencement of plaintiffs' suit in trial court, plaintiffs failed to comply with the requirements of this section; thus, trial court did not err in concluding it had no subject matter jurisdiction. 90 H. 425, 978 P.2d 863. Subsection (a) requires only that a claimant set forth facts upon which the claim is based and include the names of all parties against whom the claim is or may be made who are then known to the claimant; nowhere in this section does it require plaintiffs to name all known negligent health care providers; having filed the requisite medical claim conciliation panel claim, participated in the required hearing, and rejected the panel's finding of no actionable negligence, plaintiffs satisfied this chapter's statutory prerequisites for filing suit in circuit court. 111 Haw. 74,137 P.3d 980. Where defendants city, city department of health, and city director of health fit within the definition of "health care facility" under § 323D-2 and "health care provider" under § 671-1, and as to them, each of the eight counts alleged a "medical tort", plaintiff was required to submit the eight counts against them to the medical claim conciliation panel pursuant to this section as a precondition to filing suit.93 Haw. 490 (App.),6 P.3d 362. Circuit court properly dismissed plaintiff's claims for lack of jurisdiction where, although plaintiff was not the patient in the case, plaintiff's allegations arose directly from an alleged medical tort involving plaintiff's son, a patient, and subsection (a) states that "any person" must submit a statement of the claim to the medical claims conciliation panel before a suit based on that claim may be commenced in any state court.121 Haw. 235 (App.),216 P.3d 1258.