Haw. Rev. Stat. § 576D-13
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 576D-13 - Suspension or denial of licenses
(a) Upon a determination that an obligor is not in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 or that an individual failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and that the obligor or individual is the h
* * *
(c) The agency shall certify in writing to the licensing authority that the obligor is not in compliance with an order of support, or that the individual is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and shall authorize the immediate suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of any license held or applied for by the obligor or individual if the obligor or individual:
(1) Fails to contact the agency in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice;
(2) Is not in compliance with an order of support, or failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and does not timely enter into an agreement under subsection (d); or
(3) Is delinquent in making periodic payments on a support arrearage pursuant to a written agreement with the child support enforcement agency under subsection (d).
The agency shall provide a copy of the certification to the obligor or individual. Upon receipt of the certification, the licensing authority shall suspend any license that the obligor or individual holds or deny any license for which the obligor or individual applies without further review or hearing concerning the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law setting terms of suspension, revocation, denial, termination, or renewal, reinstatement, or restoration of a license, a certification issued by the agency suspending, not renewing, not reinstating, not restoring, or denying a license shall be implemented by the licensing authority and continue in effect until the licensing authority receives a written release of suspension or denial from the agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court.
(d) The obligor may enter into a payment agreement with the agency if the obligor makes contact with the agency within thirty days of the date of service of the notice, or the individual may either enter into an agreement to provide the information requested in the subpoena or appear at the proceeding required by the warrant.
(e) If the obligor or the individual requests an administrative hearing in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice as provided in subsection (b), the office shall schedule a hearing to determine whether the obligor is not in compliance with a support order or whether the individual is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with chapters 91 and 576E. The issues before the hearings officer shall be limited to whether the obligor is in compliance with an order of support or whether the individual is in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding. The hearings officer shall issue a written decision within ten days of the hearing. If the hearings officer decides that the obligor is not in compliance with a support order or that the individual is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, the license held or applied for by the obligor or individual shall be denied or suspended and shall not be renewed, reinstated, or restored.
(f) The decision of the hearings officer shall be final and shall be subject to judicial review as provided in chapter 91. Any suspension or denial under this section shall not be stayed pending judicial review.
(g) Upon receipt of the decision of the hearings officer that the obligor is not in compliance with a support order or that the individual is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, the agency shall certify in writing to the licensing authority that the obligor is not in compliance with an order of support, or that the individual is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and shall authorize the immediate suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of any license held or applied for by the obligor or individual. The agency shall provide a copy of the certification to the obligor or individual. Upon receipt of the certification, the licensing authority shall suspend any license that the obligor or individual holds or deny any license for which the obligor or individual applies without further review or hearing concerning the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law setting terms of suspension, revocation, denial, termination, or renewal, reinstatement, or restoration of a license, a certification issued by the agency suspending, not renewing, not reinstating, not restoring, or denying a license shall be implemented by the licensing authority and continue in effect until the licensing authority receives a written release of suspension or denial from the agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court.
(h) When the conditions that resulted in the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial no longer exist, the agency shall provide the obligor or individual with written confirmation that the obligor is in compliance with the order of support or that the individual is in compliance with the subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and the agency, office, or the family court shall issue an authorization canceling the certification in writing to the licensing authority.
* * *