Haw. Rev. Stat. § 576D-13
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 576D-13 - Suspension or denial of licenses
(a) Upon a determination that an obligor is not in compliance with an order of support as defined in section 576D-1 or that an individual failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and that the obligor or individual is the holder of or an applicant for a license issued by a licensing authority in this State, the agency shall serve notice upon the obligor or individual of the agency's intent to certify the obligor or individual as noncompliant with an order of support or a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, which shall direct the appropriate licensing authority to deny or suspend the license, or to deny the application for renewal, reinstatement, or restoration of such license.
(b) The notice shall be sent by regular mail to both the last known address of record of the obligor or individual as shown in the records of the licensing authority and the address of record of the obligor or individual as shown in the agency's child support record. For purposes of this section, the date of service means two days following the date of mailing. The notice shall contain the following information:
(1) Identification of the license, certificate, permit, or registration subject to suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial;
(2) The name, social security number, if available, date of birth, if known, and each applicable child support case number or numbers of the obligor or individual;
(3) The amount of the arrears, the amount of the monthly child support obligation, and reference to the support order upon which the support amount and arrears are based or the subpoena or warrant that the individual has failed to comply with;
(4) A statement that the obligor or individual may contest the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of a license by requesting a hearing in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice of intent to suspend, not renew, not reinstate, not restore, or deny the license;
(5) A statement that the obligor may contact the agency in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice and enter into a monthly payment agreement for the arrears owed, and if an agreement is entered into within thirty days of making contact with the agency, the agency shall not pursue the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of the license;
(6) A statement that an individual not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding may contact the agency in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice and enter into an agreement to provide the information or appear at the proceedings, and if so, the agency shall not pursue the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of the license; and
(7) A statement that if the obligor or individual makes a timely request as specified in paragraph (4), the agency shall stay the action until a decision is made.
(c) The agency shall certify in writing to the licensing authority that the obligor is not in compliance with an order of support, or that the individual is not in compliance with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and shall authorize the immediate suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial of any license held or applied for by the obligor or individual if the obligor or individual:
(1) Fails to contact the agency in writing within thirty days of the date of service of the notice;
(2) Is not in compliance with an order of support, or failed to comply with a subpoena or warrant relating to a paternity or child support proceeding, and does not timely enter into an agreement under subsection (d); or
(3) Is delinquent in making periodic payments on a support arrearage pursuant to a written agreement with the child support enforcement agency under subsection (d).
The agency shall provide a copy of the certification to the obligor or individual. Upon receipt of the certification, the licensing authority shall suspend any license that the obligor or individual holds or deny any license for which the obligor or individual applies without further review or hearing concerning the suspension, nonrenewal, nonreinstatement, nonrestoration, or denial. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law setting terms of suspension, revocation, denial, termination, or renewal, reinstatement, or restoration of a license, a certification issued by the agency suspending, not renewing, not reinstating, not restoring, or denying a license shall be implemented by the licensing authority and continue in effect until the licensing authority receives a written release of suspension or denial from the agency, the office of child support hearings, or the family court.
(d) The obligor may enter into a payment agreement with the agency if the obligor makes contact with the agency within thirty days of the date of service of the notice, or the individual may either enter into an agreement to provide the information requested in the subpoena or appear at the proceeding required by the warrant.
* * *