Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-56
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 514B-56 - Developer's public report; amendments
(a) After the effective date for a developer's public report has been issued by the commission, if there are any changes, either material or pertinent changes, or both, regarding the information contained in or omitted from the developer's public report, or if the developer desires to update or change the information set forth in the developer's public report, the developer shall immediately submit to the commission an amendment to the developer's public report or an amended developer's public report clearly reflecting the change, together with such supporting information as may be required by the commission, to update the information contained in the developer's public report, accompanied by nonrefundable fees as provided in rules adopted by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91. Within a reasonable period of time, the commission shall issue an effective date for the amended developer's public report or take other appropriate action under this part.
(b) The submission of an amendment to the developer's public report or an amended developer's public report shall not require the developer to suspend sales, subject to the power of the commission to order sales to cease as set forth in section 514B-66; provided that the developer shall advise the appropriate real estate broker or brokers, if any, of the change and disclose to purchasers any change in the information contained in the developer's public report pending the issuance of an effective date for any amendment to the developer's public report or amended developer's public report; provided further that if the amended developer's public report is not issued within thirty days after its submission to the commission, the commission may order a suspension of sales pending the issuance of an effective date for the amended developer's public report. Nothing in this section shall diminish the rights of purchasers under section 514B-94.
(c) The developer shall provide all purchasers with a true copy of:
(1) The amendment to the developer's public report, if the purchaser has received copies of the developer's public report and all prior amendments, if any; or
(2) A restated developer's public report, including all amendments.
(d) The filing of an amendment to the developer's public report or an amended developer's public report, in and of itself, shall not be grounds for a purchaser to cancel or rescind a sales contract. A purchaser's right to cancel or rescind a sales contract shall be governed by sections 514B-86 and 514B-87, the terms and conditions of the purchaser's contract for sale, and applicable common law.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to a time share project duly registered under chapter 514E; provided that:
(1) A copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser; or
(2) Pursuant to section 514E-30, a copy of the disclosure statement required by chapter 514E is not required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser because the offer and sale of the time share interest are made outside of the State.
HRS § 514B-56
Amended by L 2019, c 223,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2019.
L 2005, c 93 , pt of §3 .