Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 464-13 - Structures exempted from provisions of chapter(a) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work in respect to any privately owned or privately controlled one-storied building or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed $40,000, nor to any privately controlled two-storied building or structure, the estimated cost of which does not exceed $35,000. (b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to work in respect to any privately owned or privately controlled one-storied residence, the estimated cost of which does not exceed $180,000, nor to any privately owned or privately controlled two-storied residence, the cost of which does not exceed $162,000.(c) Whenever the exemption provided for in subsection (b) is applied to the construction of a new residence, it shall be noted and recorded with the bureau of conveyances.(d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), the following work shall not be exempt from the requirements of this chapter: (1) Any building, structure, or residence in which the principal structural members consist of reinforced concrete or structural steel having riveted, bolted, or welded connections;(2) Any structure or improvement for which the State, a county, or political subdivision requires the use of an appropriately licensed design professional, including but not limited to: (A) Structures within special management areas, flood hazard areas, and special design districts; or(B) Improvements resulting from conditional use or other discretionary zoning permits, code compliances or variances, and building permit expediting procedures; and(3) Any improvement resulting from rules established by a landowner or an association of owners for private property owned by the landowner or association of owners.Amended by L 2023, c 177,§ 2, eff. 7/3/2023.L 1931, c 165, §9; RL 1935, §7041; RL 1945, §7613; RL 1955, § 166-13; am L 1961, c 151, §1; HRS § 464-13; am L 1969, c 146, §2; am L 1979, c 113, §1