Haw. Rev. Stat. § 436B-14.7
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 436B-14.7 - Licensure by endorsement or licensure by reciprocity; initial acceptance by affidavit; temporary license; military spouse
(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person who is married to an active duty member of the armed forces of the United States shall be approved for temporary licensure if the person:
(1) Is accompanying the member on an official permanent change of station to a military installation located in this State;
(2) Either holds a license in another jurisdiction of the United States:
(A) As an acupuncturist, behavior analyst, dentist, dispensing optician, hearing aid dealer and fitter, marriage and family therapist, mental health counselor, certified nurse aide, licensed practical nurse, registered nurse, nursing home administrator, occupational therapist, optometrist, pharmacist, naturopathic physician, osteopathic physician, physician, physician assistant, podiatrist, psychologist, respiratory therapist, social worker, speech pathologist, audiologist, or veterinary technician; or
(B) Is in a profession or vocation not included in subparagraph (A) for which the licensing authority of this State has determined that the licensure requirements of the other jurisdiction are equivalent to or exceed those of this State;
(3) Has been licensed or certified by another jurisdiction of the United States for at least one year, and the license or certification is current, active, and in good standing without conditions or restrictions in all jurisdictions in which the person holds a license or certification;
(4) Has met minimum education requirements and applicable work experience and clinical supervision requirements when licensed or certified by another jurisdiction, and the other jurisdiction verifies that the person met those requirements to become licensed or certified in that jurisdiction;
(5) Has passed the examination requirements for the license or certification, if required by the licensing authority of this State or another jurisdiction;
(6) Has not had a license or certificate limited, suspended, or revoked and has not voluntarily surrendered a license or certificate in another jurisdiction while under investigation for licensing violations;
(7) Has not had an application for licensure denied, been censured, or had discipline imposed by another licensing authority; provided that if another jurisdiction has taken disciplinary action against the person, the licensing authority of this State shall determine if all terms and conditions of the discipline, if any, are satisfied and the matter resolved; provided further that if the terms and conditions of discipline have not been satisfied in that jurisdiction, the licensing authority may deny or refuse to issue a license applied for under this section until the terms and conditions of discipline are satisfied;
(8) Has not surrendered membership on any professional staff in any professional association, society, or faculty while under investigation or to avoid adverse action for acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action in this State;
(9) Pays all applicable fees;
(10) Does not have a disqualifying criminal history as determined by the licensing authority; and
(11) Submits with the application a signed affidavit stating that the application information, including evidence of requisite education, exam, and experience; prior employment; and criminal history record check, is true and accurate; provided that, upon receiving the affidavit, if the licensing authority issues the license to the person, the licensing authority may revoke the license at any time if the information provided in the application is found to be false or if the person fails to maintain the conditions of initial licensure.
(b) A person who is licensed pursuant to this section shall be subject to the laws regulating the person's practice in this State and shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the licensing authority of this State.
(c) The licensing authority shall issue to the person a temporary license to allow the person to perform specified services, under the supervision of a professional licensed by this State if appropriate, while completing any requirements necessary for licensure in this State; provided that a temporary license shall only be issued in those professions where credentials, experience, or passage of a national exam is substantially equivalent to or exceed those established by the licensing authority of this State.
(d) The licensing authority shall expedite consideration of the application and issuance of a license by endorsement, license by reciprocity, or temporary license to a person who meets the requirements of this section.
(e) A license issued under subsection (a) shall be valid for the same period of time as a license issued pursuant to the requirements of title 25 for the particular profession; provided that the total time period that the person holds a license issued under subsection (a) shall not exceed five years in the aggregate or the period covered under the military member's orders of assignment in the State.
HRS § 436B-14.7
Amended by L 2021, c 18,§ 3, eff. 1/1/2022.
Amended by L 2013, c 185,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
Added by L 2012, c 247, § 1, eff. 7/1/2012.