Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431P-16
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431P-16 - Establishment of trust funds
(a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder or any other trust fund or account shall be held by the fund, as trustee, in a depository as defined in section 38-1 or according to a similar arrangement at the discretion of the board, including, but not limited to, trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties under contractual claims financing arrangements. These moneys may be invested and reinvested in accordance with the plan of operation. Disbursements from the trust funds shall not be subject to chapter 103D and shall be made in accordance with procedures adopted by the board.
(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this chapter. Except as determined by board order, the special mortgage recording fee shall be imposed on each mortgage and each amendment to a mortgage which, in each case, increases the principal amount of the secured debt and which is recorded in the bureau of conveyances of the State under chapter 502 or filed with the assistant registrar of the land court of the State under chapter 501.
The special mortgage recording fee shall be an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the stated principal amount of the debt secured by the mortgage or, in the case of an amendment or refinancing of a mortgage, an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the amount of the increase of the stated principal amount of the secured debt; provided that the board may establish a lower special mortgage recording fee amount pursuant to section 431P-5(b)(14). With respect to an open end revolving loan, the principal amount of the debt on which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the maximum amount which may be outstanding under the loan at any one time. With respect to a mortgage securing a nonmonetary or inchoate obligation, the principal amount of the debt on which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the monetary amount which the mortgagee attributes to the obligation. If the debt is stated in a foreign currency, it shall be converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate published in a newspaper of general circulation in this State within one week prior to recordation of the mortgage or amendment of mortgage.
The special mortgage recording fee shall be in addition to any applicable fees under chapter 501 or 502. The special mortgage recording fee shall be submitted to and collected by the bureau of conveyances or the assistant registrar of the land court of the State and shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund. The special mortgage recording fee shall be submitted at the time the mortgage or amendment of mortgage is recorded together with any related forms or certifications required by the bureau of conveyances or the assistant registrar of the land court of the State.
(c) The Hawaii hurricane relief fund shall implement the assessments of all property and casualty insurers as authorized by section 431P-5(b)(8)(A) and (B) and the proceeds from the assessments shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts, created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties, that are held inside or outside the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(d) If the Hawaii hurricane relief fund offers to issue policies of hurricane property insurance, the premiums for the policies shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(e) After each covered event, if the board determines that the moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund, excluding moneys determined by the board to be needed to continue fund operations following the covered event, will be insufficient to pay claims and other obligations of the fund arising out of that covered event, the Hawaii hurricane relief fund shall levy a surcharge not to exceed seven and one-half per cent a year on premiums charged for all property and casualty insurance policies issued for risks insured in this State. These moneys may be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties that are held inside or outside the hurricane reserve trust fund. The surcharge shall remain in effect until all claims and other obligations of the fund, including but not limited to claims under fund policies of hurricane property insurance, claims financing transactions, bonds, notes, and other obligations arising out of that covered event have been fully discharged. The amount and reason for any surcharge made pursuant to this subsection shall be separately stated on any billing sent to an insured. The surcharge shall not be considered premiums for any other purpose including the computation of gross premium tax or the determination of producers' commissions. The fund may establish procedures for insurers to collect the surcharge from customers who hold property or casualty policies.
(f) Any proceeds, experience refunds, or other return funds under reinsurance shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(g) Any proceeds from loans or other moneys from the federal government, any proceeds from bonds issued pursuant to this chapter loaned by the director to the Hawaii hurricane relief fund, and other moneys as the State may make available from time to time shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
* * *