Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431P-16
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431P-16 - Establishment of trust funds
(a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereund
* * *
other obligations of the fund, including but not limited to claims under fund policies of hurricane property insurance, claims financing transactions, bonds, notes, and other obligations arising out of that covered event have been fully discharged. The amount and reason for any surcharge made pursuant to this subsection shall be separately stated on any billing sent to an insured. The surcharge shall not be considered premiums for any other purpose including the computation of gross premium tax or the determination of producers' commissions. The fund may establish procedures for insurers to collect the surcharge from customers who hold property or casualty policies.
(f) Any proceeds, experience refunds, or other return funds under reinsurance shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(g) Any proceeds from loans or other moneys from the federal government, any proceeds from bonds issued pursuant to this chapter loaned by the director to the Hawaii hurricane relief fund, and other moneys as the State may make available from time to time shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(h) Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund or in trust or custodial accounts, created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties, shall be expended by the Hawaii hurricane relief fund or its authorized designee and used solely for the purposes of this chapter.
(i) Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that:
(1) The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund after payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and
(2) If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund;
provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence.
HRS § 431P-16
Amended by L 2011, c 124, § 47, eff. 6/15/2011.
Amended by L 2011, c 81, § 10, eff. 7/1/2011.
L 1993, c 339, pt of §2; am L Sp 1995, c 17, §6; am L 1996, c 307, §8; am L 1998, c 106, §7; am L 1999, c 151, §1; am L 2001, c 153, §2; am L 2002, c 155, §102 and c 179, §5
L 1993, c 339, §§10 and 11, as amended by L Sp 1995, c 17, §7; L 1996, c 307, §9; L 1997, c 222; L 1999, c 151, §2; and L 2001, c 153, §3, provide:
"SECTION 10. (a) The director may establish a loan program to assist the Hawaii hurricane relief fund in carrying out the plan of operation, and may make loans to the Hawaii hurricane relief fund. There is hereby created in the treasury of the State a separate and special fund to be designated as the hurricane bond loan fund of this Act.
* * *