Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431P-16
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431P-16 - Establishment of trust funds
(a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder or any other trust fund or account shall be held by the fund, as trustee, in a depository as defined in section 38-1 or according to a similar arrangement at the discretion of the board, including, but not limited to, trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties under contractual claims financing arrangements. These moneys may be invested and reinvested in accordance with the plan of operation. Disbursements from the trust funds shall not be subject to chapter 103D and shall be made in accordance with procedures adopted by the board.
(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this chapter. Except as determined by board order, the special mortgage recording fee shall be imposed on each mortgage and each amendment to a mortgage which, in each case, increases the principal amount of the secured debt and which is recorded in the bureau of conveyances of the State under chapter 502 or filed with the assistant registrar of the land court of the State under chapter 501.
The special mortgage recording fee shall be an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the stated principal amount of the debt secured by the mortgage or, in the case of an amendment or refinancing of a mortgage, an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the amount of the increase of the stated principal amount of the secured debt; provided that the board may establish a lower special mortgage recording fee amount pursuant to section 431P-5(b)(14). With respect to an open end revolving loan, the principal amount of the debt on which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the maximum amount which may be outstanding under the loan at any one time. With respect to a mortgage securing a nonmonetary or inchoate obligation, the principal amount of the debt on which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the monetary amount which the mortgagee attributes to the obligation. If the debt is stated in a foreign currency, it shall be converted to U.S. dollars using an exchange rate published in a newspaper of general circulation in this State within one week prior to recordation of the mortgage or amendment of mortgage.
* * *