Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431P-16
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431P-16 - Establishment of trust funds
(a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereund
* * *
The special mortgage recording fee shall be in addition to any applicable fees under chapter 501 or 502. The special mortgage recording fee shall be submitted to and collected by the bureau of conveyances or the assistant registrar of the land court of the State and shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund. The special mortgage recording fee shall be submitted at the time the mortgage or amendment of mortgage is recorded together with any related forms or certifications required by the bureau of conveyances or the assistant registrar of the land court of the State.
(c) The Hawaii hurricane relief fund shall implement the assessments of all property and casualty insurers as authorized by section 431P-5(b)(8)(A) and (B) and the proceeds from the assessments shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts, created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties, that are held inside or outside the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(d) If the Hawaii hurricane relief fund offers to issue policies of hurricane property insurance, the premiums for the policies shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(e) After each covered event, if the board determines that the moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund, excluding moneys determined by the board to be needed to continue fund operations following the covered event, will be insufficient to pay claims and other obligations of the fund arising out of that covered event, the Hawaii hurricane relief fund shall levy a surcharge not to exceed seven and one-half per cent a year on premiums charged for all property and casualty insurance policies issued for risks insured in this State. These moneys may be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties that are held inside or outside the hurricane reserve trust fund. The surcharge shall remain in effect until all claims and other obligations of the fund, including but not limited to claims under fund policies of hurricane property insurance, claims financing transactions, bonds, notes, and other obligations arising out of that covered event have been fully discharged. The amount and reason for any surcharge made pursuant to this subsection shall be separately stated on any billing sent to an insured. The surcharge shall not be considered premiums for any other purpose including the computation of gross premium tax or the determination of producers' commissions. The fund may establish procedures for insurers to collect the surcharge from customers who hold property or casualty policies.
(f) Any proceeds, experience refunds, or other return funds under reinsurance shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
(g) Any proceeds from loans or other moneys from the federal government, any proceeds from bonds issued pursuant to this chapter loaned by the director to the Hawaii hurricane relief fund, and other moneys as the State may make available from time to time shall be deposited into the hurricane reserve trust fund.
* * *