Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:8-207
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431:8-207 - Legal process against unauthorized insurer; how service of process made
(a) Any act of transacting an insurance business in this State by any unauthorized insurer is equivalent to and shall constitute an irrevocable appointment by such insurer, binding upon the insurer, the insurer's personal representative, or successor in interest if a corporation, of the commissioner or the commissioner's successor in office, to be the true and lawful attorney of the insurer upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action, suit, or proceeding in any court by the commissioner or by the State or others, and upon whom may be served any notice, order, pleading, or process in any proceeding before the commissioner, and which arises out of transacting an insurance business in this State by such insurer. Any act of transacting an insurance business in this State by any unauthorized insurer shall be acknowledgement of its agreement that such service of process is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of process in this State upon the insurer.
(b) Service of process in an action or proceeding shall be made in accordance with section 431:2-206. Service is sufficient if:
(1) Notice of service and a copy of the court process or the notice, order, pleading, or process in the administrative proceeding are sent within ten days by registered mail by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney in the court proceeding, or by the commissioner in the administrative proceeding, to the defendant or defendant's agent or representative at the defendant's last known principal place of business;
(2) The defendant's receipt, or receipt issued by the post office with which the letter is registered, showing the name of the sender of the letter and the name and address of the person or insurer to whom the letter is addressed, and an affidavit of the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney in a court proceeding, or of the commissioner in an administrative proceeding, are filed with the clerk of the court in which the proceeding is pending or with the commissioner in administrative proceedings, on or before the date the defendant is required to appear or respond, or within any further time as the court or commissioner may allow.
(c) No plaintiff shall be entitled to a judgment or a determination by default in any court or administrative proceeding in which process is served under this section until the expiration of forty days from the date of filing of the affidavit of compliance.
(d) Nothing in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice, order, or demand upon any person or insurer in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law.
HRS § 431:8-207
L 1987, c 347, pt of §2; am L 2006, c 154, §6 .