Haw. Rev. Stat. § 26-6
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 26-6 - Department of accounting and general services
(a) The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.
(b) The department shall:
(1) Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;
(2) Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;
(3) Administer the state risk management program;
(4) Establish and manage motor pools;
(5) Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;
(6) Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;
(7) Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;
(8) Establish accounting and internal control systems;
(9) Have the discretion to employ persons within the comptroller's office who shall be exempt from chapters 76 and 89 in support of communications, change management, and business process improvement programs as part of the State's information technology modernization efforts; provided that the persons shall be members of the state employees' retirement system and shall be eligible to receive the benefits of any state employee benefit program generally applicable to officers and employees of the State;
(10) Provide centralized computer information management and processing services through the chief information officer;
(11) Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government;
(12) Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; and
(13) Approve state fleet acquisitions; provided that:
(A) Beginning January 1, 2022, all new light-duty motor vehicles that are passenger cars purchased for the State's fleet shall be zero-emission vehicles;
(B) Beginning as soon as practicable but no later than January 1, 2030, all new light-duty motor vehicles that are multipurpose passenger vehicles and trucks for the State's fleet shall be zero-emission vehicles; and
(C) The comptroller may authorize an exemption for new fleet vehicle purchases if zero-emission vehicles are demonstrated to be cost-prohibitive on a lifecycle basis or unsuitable for the vehicles' planned purpose, or if funds are unavailable.
For the purposes of this subsection:
"Light-duty motor vehicle" has the same meaning as defined in title 10 Code of Federal Regulations part 490.
"Multipurpose passenger vehicle" has the same meaning as defined in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 571.3.
"Passenger car" has the same meaning as defined in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 571.3.
"Truck" has the same meaning as defined in title 49 Code of Federal Regulations section 571.3.
* * *