Haw. Rev. Stat. § 286-126
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 286-126 - Period of suspension or revocation
Unless otherwise provided by law, a court of competent jurisdiction shall not suspend a license for a longer period than five years; and when a court has revoked a license, the person whose license was revoked may not apply for, and the examiner of drivers may not grant, a new driver's license until the expiration of the period of revocation determined by the court.
HRS § 286-126
Amended by L 2012, c 292, § 2, eff. 7/10/2012.
L 1937, c 234, §24; RL 1945, §7325; RL 1955, § 160-57; HRS § 286-126; am L 1970, c 164, §3; am L 1982, c 251, §2; am L 1990, c 188, §4; am L Sp 1991, c 1, §18
Attorney General Opinions
Pardon does not restore the right to a license before the expiration of one year. Att. Gen. Op. 61-79.
Administrative revocation, see chapter 291E.