Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-2.45
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 235-2.45 - Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 641 to 7518
(a) Section 641 (with respect to imposition of tax) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter subject to the following:
* * *
(b) Section 667 (with respect to treatment of amounts deemed distributed by trusts in preceding years) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter and the tax imposed therein is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate determined under this chapter; except that the reference to tax-exempt interest to which section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code applies in section 667(a) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead be a reference to tax-exempt interest to which section 235-7(b) applies.
(c) Section 685 (with respect to treatment of qualified funeral trusts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that the tax imposed under this chapter shall be computed at the tax rates provided under section 235-51, and no deduction for the exemption amount provided in section 235-54(b) shall be allowed. The cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purpose of applying section 685(c)(3) under this chapter.
(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009; or
(2) Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8.
(e) Section 1202 (with respect to partial exclusion for gain from certain small business stock) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that section 1202(a)(3) and (4) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Section 1212 (with respect to capital loss carrybacks and carryforwards) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter; except that for the purposes of this chapter, the capital loss carryback provisions of section 1212 shall not be operative and the capital loss carryforward allowed by section 1212(a) shall be limited to five years; except for a qualified high technology business as defined in section 235-7.3, which shall be limited to fifteen years.
(g) Section 1221 (with respect to the definition of capital assets) is operative; provided that the provisions of section 301 of Public Law 110-343, which provide that gain or loss from the sale or exchange of any applicable preferred stock by any applicable financial institution (such terms being defined by Public Law 110-343) shall be treated as ordinary income or loss, shall not be operative. A sale or exchange of any applicable preferred stock by any applicable financial institution (as those terms are defined by section 301 of Public Law 110-343) shall be treated as a sale of a capital asset and taxed accordingly.
(h) Subchapter S (sections 1361 to 1379) (with respect to tax treatment of S corporations and their shareholders) of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in part VII.
* * *