Haw. Rev. Stat. § 235-2.45
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 235-2.45 - Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 641 to 7518
(a) Section 641 (with respect to imposition of tax) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter subject to the following:
* * *
(c) Section 685 (with respect to treatment of qualified funeral trusts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that the tax imposed under this chapter shall be computed at the tax rates provided under section 235-51, and no deduction for the exemption amount provided in section 235-54(b) shall be allowed. The cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purpose of applying section 685(c)(3) under this chapter.
(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:
(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009; or
(2) Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8.
(e) Section 1202 (with respect to partial exclusion for gain from certain small business stock) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that section 1202(a)(3) and (4) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Section 1212 (with respect to capital loss carrybacks and carryforwards) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter; except that for the purposes of this chapter, the capital loss carryback provisions of section 1212 shall not be operative and the capital loss carryforward allowed by section 1212(a) shall be limited to five years; except for a qualified high technology business as defined in section 235-7.3, which shall be limited to fifteen years.
(g) Section 1221 (with respect to the definition of capital assets) is operative; provided that the provisions of section 301 of Public Law 110-343, which provide that gain or loss from the sale or exchange of any applicable preferred stock by any applicable financial institution (such terms being defined by Public Law 110-343) shall be treated as ordinary income or loss, shall not be operative. A sale or exchange of any applicable preferred stock by any applicable financial institution (as those terms are defined by section 301 of Public Law 110-343) shall be treated as a sale of a capital asset and taxed accordingly.
(h) Subchapter S (sections 1361 to 1379) (with respect to tax treatment of S corporations and their shareholders) of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter as provided in part VII.
(i) Section 1400N (with respect to tax benefits for Gulf Opportunity Zone) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that sections 1400N(a) (with respect to tax-exempt bond financing); 1400N(b) (with respect to advance refundings of certain tax-exempt bonds); 1400N(c) (with respect to the low income housing credit); 1400N(d) (with respect to special allowance for certain property acquired on or after August 28, 2005); 1400N(e) (with respect to increase in expensing under section 179); 1400N(h) (with respect to increase in rehabilitation credit); 1400N(l) (with respect to credit to holders of Gulf tax credit bonds); 1400N(m) (with respect to application of new markets tax credit to investments in community development entities serving Gulf Opportunity Zone); 1400N(n) (with respect to treatment of representations regarding income eligibility for purposes of qualified residential rental project requirements) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.
(j) Section 1400S (with respect to additional tax relief provisions) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that section 1400S(d) (with respect to the special rule for determining earned income) shall not be operative for the purposes of this chapter.
(k) Subchapter Z (sections 1400Z-1 to 1400Z-2) (with respect to opportunity zones) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that for purposes of this chapter, subchapter Z shall only apply to qualified opportunity zones, as defined in section 1400Z-1, that are designated as such by the chief executive officer of this State.
(l) Section 6015 (with respect to relief from joint and several liability on joint return) of the Internal Revenue Code is operative for purposes of this chapter.
* * *