Haw. Rev. Stat. § 195D-2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 195D-2 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
"Aquatic life" means any type of species of mammal, fish, amphibian, reptile, mollusk, crustacean, arthropod, invertebrate, coral, or other animals that inhabit the freshwater or marine environment, and includes any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof, or freshwater or marine plants, including seeds, roots, and other parts thereof.
* * *
"Public lands" means lands owned by the federal government, the State, or a county, or lands owned by any political subdivision of the federal government, the State, or a county.
"Recovery" or "recover" means that the number of individuals of the protected species has increased to the point that the measures provided under this chapter or the federal Endangered Species Act are no longer needed.
"Species" means and shall include any subspecies or lower taxa of aquatic life, wildlife, or land plants.
"State marine waters" means all waters of the State extending from the upper reaches of the wash of the waves on shore seaward to the limit of the State's police power and management authority, including the United States territorial sea, notwithstanding any law to the contrary.
"Take" means to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or wildlife, or to cut, collect, uproot, destroy, injure, or possess endangered or threatened species of aquatic life or land plants, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.
"Technical assistance program" means a program that includes department staff designated to assist landowners in developing, reviewing, or monitoring habitat conservation plans by providing technical assistance.
"Threatened species" means any species of aquatic life, wildlife, or land plant which appears likely, within the foreseeable future, to become endangered and has been so designated pursuant to section 195D-4.
"Wildlife" means any nondomesticated member of the animal kingdom, whether reared in captivity or not, including any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof, except aquatic life as defined in this section.
HRS § 195D-2
Amended by L 2016, c 37,§ 1, eff. 4/29/2016.
Amended by L 2011, c 147, § 2, eff. 6/21/2011.
L 1975, c 65, pt of §1; am L 1983, c 111, §3; am L 1990, c 126, §6; gen ch 1993; am L 1997, c 380, §3; am L 2002, c 152, §1; am L 2003, c 35, §3 .
Indigenous and Polynesian introduced plants in public landscaping, see § 103-24.6.