Haw. Rev. Stat. § 142-61
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 142-61 - Lawful fence; penalty
(a) Every fence made of stone, posts and rails, posts and boards, posts and wire, or other suitable materials shall be a lawful fence; provided that the lawful fence shall be no less than four feet in height, substantially built, strong and close, existing in good state of repair, and capable of turning either all stock or all stock excepting swine, attempting to pass through the fence.
* * *
(h) Whenever fences are built on any boundary, including on the boundary of any government road, within the exterior boundaries of any privately owned land or lot, or within the exterior boundaries of any leased public land or lot, to keep animals confined to certain areas or to keep farms protected against the trespass of animals, it shall be lawful to attach electrically charged attachments to the interior side of the fence; provided that in the case of wire fences, it shall be lawful to attach electrically charged attachments only to the interior side of posts supporting the wire; provided further that no person shall be subject to injury by the electrically charged attachments while the person is on or touches the exterior side of the fence or fence posts.
(i) Any person who constructs or maintains an electrically charged fence or fence with electrically charged attachments not conforming to the requirements of this section shall be fined no more than $500, or imprisoned no more than one year, or both.
(j) Any person who constructs or maintains an electrically charged fence or fence with electrically charged attachments along the boundary of any government road or within the exterior boundaries of any leased public land or lot shall defend, indemnify, and hold harmless, the State, county, or other public entity from all claims, suits, or judgments arising from the use of an electrically charged fence or fence with electrically charged attachments.
HRS § 142-61
Amended by L 2023, c 214,§ 1, eff. 7/5/2023.
Amended by L 2012, c 34, § I-6, eff. 7/1/2012.
L 1907, c 125, §10; RL 1925, §698; RL 1935, §276; am L 1941, c 284, §1; RL 1945, §1082; RL 1955, § 20-60; HRS § 142-61; am L 1984, c 210, §1; am L 1990, c 23, §2
See L 2012, c 34, § III-26.
Fences and boundaries, see chapter 664. Trespass, see § 708-813.