Haw. Rev. Stat. § 134-7.3
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 134-7.3 - Seizure of firearms upon disqualification
(a) If any applicant is denied a permit, the chiefs of police of the respective counties shall send, by certified mail, a notice setting forth the reasons for the denial and may require that the applicant voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the applicant resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition. If an applicant fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within thirty days from the date notice was mailed, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.
(b) Any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7 or part IV, within forty-eight hours of disqualification, shall voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police where the person resides or dispose of all firearms and ammunition. If any person fails to voluntarily surrender or dispose of all firearms and ammunition within forty-eight hours from the date of disqualification, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition.
(c) For any person disqualified from ownership, possession, or control of firearms and ammunition under section 134-7(c), or because the person has been admitted to a psychiatric facility, whether for emergency or involuntary hospitalization, pursuant to part IV of chapter 334, once the chief of police is notified that the person is disqualified, the chief of police shall promptly issue a notice to the disqualified person to immediately surrender all firearms and ammunition. The notice shall be in writing, shall set forth the reasons for the disqualification, and shall state the requirement that the person immediately surrender all firearms and ammunition to the chief of police. If any person fails to voluntarily surrender all firearms and ammunition upon receiving notice, the chief of police may seize all firearms and ammunition. The firearms and ammunition shall be held in police custody until the person has been medically documented to be no longer adversely affected as provided in section 134-7 or until transferred or sold by the owner. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the duties imposed by subsection (b).
(d) For the purposes of this section, "dispose" means selling the firearms to a gun dealer licensed under section 134-31, transferring ownership of the firearms to any person who meets the requirements of section 134-2, or surrendering all firearms to the chief of police where the person resides for storage or disposal; provided that, for a person subject to section 134-7(f) or part IV, "dispose" shall not include transferring ownership of the firearms to any person who meets the requirements of section 134-2.
(e) The chief of police of the respective counties shall adopt procedures to implement and administer the provisions of this section by December 31, 2001.
HRS § 134-7.3
Amended by L 2019, c 150,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by L 2018, c 158,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by L 2016, c 110,§ 2, eff. 6/22/2016.
L 2000, c 127, §1; am L 2004, c 4, §2 .