N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 50B-3 - Relief
(a) If the court, including magistrates as authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1), finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence. A protective order may include any of the following types of relief:
(1) Direct a party to refrain from such acts.
(2) Grant to a party possession of the residence or household of the parties and exclude the other party from the residence or household.
(3) Require a party to provide a spouse and his or her children suitable alternate housing.
(4) Award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights pursuant to G.S. 50B-2 if the order is granted ex parte, and pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section if the order is granted after notice or service of process.
(5) Order the eviction of a party from the residence or household and assistance to the victim in returning to it.
(6) Order either party to make payments for the support of a minor child as required by law.
(7) Order either party to make payments for the support of a spouse as required by law.
(8) Provide for possession of personal property of the parties, including the care, custody, and control of any animal owned, possessed, kept, or held as a pet by either party or minor child residing in the household.
(9) Order a party to refrain from doing any or all of the following:
a. Threatening, abusing, or following the other party.
b. Harassing the other party, including by telephone, visiting the home or workplace, or other means.
b1. Cruelly treating or abusing an animal owned, possessed, kept, or held as a pet by either party or minor child residing in the household.
c. Otherwise interfering with the other party.
(10) Award attorney's fees to either party.
(11) Prohibit a party from purchasing a firearm for a time fixed in the order.
(12) Order any party the court finds is responsible for acts of domestic violence to attend and complete an abuser treatment program if the program is approved by the Domestic Violence Commission.
(13) Include any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.
(a1) Upon the request of either party at a hearing after notice or service of process, the court shall consider and may award temporary custody of minor children and establish temporary visitation rights as follows:
(1) In awarding custody or visitation rights, the court shall base its decision on the best interest of the minor child with particular consideration given to the safety of the minor child.
(2) For purposes of determining custody and visitation issues, the court shall consider:
a. Whether the minor child was exposed to a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse.
b. Whether the minor child was present during acts of domestic violence.
c. Whether a weapon was used or threatened to be used during any act of domestic violence.
d. Whether a party caused or attempted to cause serious bodily injury to the aggrieved party or the minor child.
e. Whether a party placed the aggrieved party or the minor child in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
f. Whether a party caused an aggrieved party to engage involuntarily in sexual relations by force, threat, or duress.
g. Whether there is a pattern of abuse against an aggrieved party or the minor child.
h. Whether a party has abused or endangered the minor child during visitation.
* * *