N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-53.1
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 47-53.1 - Acknowledgment omitting seal of clerk or notary public
If any person has taken an acknowledgment as either a notary public or a clerk of a superior court, deputy clerk of a superior court, or assistant clerk of a superior court and has failed to affix his or her seal and this acknowledgment has been otherwise duly probated and recorded, then this acknowledgment is sufficient and valid. This section applies only to those deeds and other instruments acknowledged prior to April 1, 2021.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 91,s. 4-g, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 204,s. 1.23, eff. 6/26/2013.
Amended by 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws 0199, s. 18, eff. 8/17/2004.
1951, c. 1151, s. 1A; 1953, c. 1307; 1963, c. 412; 1975, c. 878; 1983, c. 398, s. 4; 1985, c. 70, s. 4; 1987, c. 277, s. 4; 1989, c. 390, s. 4; 1991, c. 489, s. 4.