N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-37
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 45-37 - Satisfaction of record of security instruments
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 45-36.9(a) and G.S. 45-73 relating to security instruments which secure future advances, any security instrument intended to secure the payment of money or the performance of any other obligation registered as required by law may be satisfied of record and thereby discharged and released of record in the following manner:
* * *
(6) Security instruments satisfied of record prior to October 1, 2005, pursuant to this subdivision as it was in effect prior to October 1, 2005, shall be deemed satisfied of record, discharged, and released.
(7) By recording:
a. A satisfaction document that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45-36.10,
b. An affidavit of satisfaction that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45-36.16, or
c. A trustee's satisfaction that satisfies the requirements of G.S. 45-36.20, but only if the security instrument is a deed of trust.
The register of deeds shall not be required to verify or make inquiry concerning (i) the truth of the matters stated in any satisfaction document, affidavit of satisfaction, or trustee's satisfaction, or (ii) the authority of the person executing any satisfaction document, affidavit, or trustee's satisfaction to do so.
(b) It shall be conclusively presumed that the conditions of any security instrument recorded before October 1, 2011, securing the payment of money or securing the performance of any other obligation or obligations have been complied with or the debts secured thereby paid or obligations performed, as against creditors or purchasers for valuable consideration from the mortgagor or grantor, from and after the expiration of 15 years from whichever of the following occurs last:
(1) The date when the conditions of the security instrument were required by its terms to have been performed, or
(2) The date of maturity of the last installment of debt or interest secured thereby;
provided that on or before October 1, 2011, and before the lien has expired pursuant to this subsection, the holder of the indebtedness secured by the security instrument or party secured by any provision thereof may file an affidavit with the register of deeds which affidavit shall specifically state:
(1) The amount of debt unpaid, which is secured by the security instrument; or
(2) In what respect any other condition thereof shall not have been complied with; or
may record a separate instrument signed by the secured creditor and witnessed by the register of deeds stating:
(1) Any payments that have been made on the indebtedness or other obligation secured by the security instrument including the date and amount of payments and
(2) The amount still due or obligations not performed under the security instrument.
* * *