Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 25-3-205 - Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement". When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in G.S. 25-3-110 apply to special indorsements.(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement". When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.(d) "Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument. An anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in which the instrument may be negotiated.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-205
1899, c. 733, ss. 9, 33 to 36, 40; Rev., ss. 2159, 2182 to 2185, 2189; C.S., ss. 2990, 3014 to 3017, 3021; 1949, c. 953; 1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1995, c. 232, s. 1.