Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 160D-1201 - Authorization(a) Dwellings. - The existence and occupation of dwellings that are unfit for human habitation are inimical to the welfare and dangerous and injurious to the health and safety of the people of this State. A public necessity exists for the repair, closing, or demolition of such dwellings. Whenever any local government finds that there exists in the planning and development regulation jurisdiction dwellings that are unfit for human habitation due to dilapidation; defects increasing the hazards of fire, accidents or other calamities; lack of ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities; or other conditions rendering the dwellings unsafe or unsanitary, or dangerous or detrimental to the health, safety, morals, or otherwise inimical to the welfare of the residents of the local government, power is conferred upon the local government to exercise its police powers to repair, close, or demolish the dwellings consistent with the provisions of this Article.(b) Abandoned Structures. - Any local government may by ordinance provide for the repair, closing, or demolition of any abandoned structure that the governing board finds to be a health or safety hazard as a result of the attraction of insects or rodents, conditions creating a fire hazard, dangerous conditions constituting a threat to children, or frequent use by vagrants as living quarters in the absence of sanitary facilities. The ordinance may provide for the repair, closing, or demolition of such structure pursuant to the same provisions and procedures as are prescribed by this Article for the repair, closing, or demolition of dwellings found to be unfit for human habitation.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-1201
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25,s. 39, eff. 6/19/2020.Added by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111,s. 2.4, eff. 1/1/2021.Effective Date - S.L. 2019-111: Section 2.4 of 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 111 added Chapter 160D, and section 3.2 made the act effective January 1, 2021. 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 25,s. 51-a, eff. 6/19/2020, repealed § 3.2 of S.L. 2019-111. Section 51.(b) of S.L. 2020-25 provides: "Part II of S.L. 2019-111 is effective when this act becomes law [June 19, 2020]. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 clarifies and restates the intent of law existing on the effective date of this act and applies to ordinances adopted before, on, and after that date. Valid local government development regulations that are in effect at the time of the effective date of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 remain in effect but local governments shall amend those regulations to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 on or before July 1, 2021. Part II of S.L. 2019-111 applies to local government development regulation decisions made on or after the earlier of: (1) The effective date of the amendments to local development regulations made to conform to the provisions of Part II of S.L. 2019-111 or (2) July 1, 2021."