N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 159-28 - Budgetary accounting for appropriations
(a) Incurring Obligations. - No obligation may be incurred in a program, function, or activity accounted for in a fund included in the budget ordinance unless the budget ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay in the current fiscal year the sums obligated by the transaction for the current fiscal year. No obligation may be incurred for a capital project, grant project, or settlement project authorized by a project ordinance, as defined in G.S. 159-13.2, unless that project ordinance includes an appropriation authorizing the obligation and an unencumbered balance remains in the appropriation sufficient to pay the sums obligated by the transaction. Nothing in this section shall require a contract to be reduced to writing.
(a1) Preaudit Requirement. - If an obligation is reduced to a written contract or written agreement requiring the payment of money, or is evidenced by a written purchase order for supplies and materials, the written contract, agreement, or purchase order shall include on its face a certificate stating that the instrument has been preaudited to assure compliance with subsection (a) of this section. The certificate, which shall be signed by the finance officer, or any deputy finance officer approved for this purpose by the governing board, shall take substantially the following form:
"This instrument has been preaudited in the manner required by the Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act.
_________________________________
(Signature of finance officer)."
(a2) Failure to Preaudit. - An obligation incurred in violation of subsection (a) or (a1) of this section is invalid and may not be enforced. The finance officer shall establish procedures to assure compliance with this section, in accordance with any rules adopted by the Local Government Commission.
(a3) Use of Automated System for Preaudit. - An automated financial computer system may be used to meet the requirements of subsection (a1) of this section if an annual certification is filed with the Secretary of the Commission pursuant to subsection (a4) of this section. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to transactions exempted by statute from the preaudit requirement. The automated computer system must have all of the following:
(1) Embedded functionality that determines that there is an appropriation to the department, function code, or project in which the transaction appropriately falls.
(2) Functionality ensuring that unencumbered funds remain in the appropriation to pay out any amounts that are expected to come due during the budgeted period.
(3) Real-time visibility to budget compliance, alert threshold notifications, and rules-based compliance measures and enforcement.
* * *
from the official bond shall be sought and if the governing body will seek a judgment from the finance officer or duly appointed deputy finance officer for any deficiencies in the amount.
(e1) Inclusion of the contract term in accordance with G.S.143-133.3(b) shall be deemed in compliance with G.S.143-133.3(a).
(f) The certifications required by subsections (a1) and (d1) of this section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) An obligation or a document related to the obligation has been approved by the Local Government Commission.
(2) Payroll expenditures, including all benefits for employees of the local government.
(3) Electronic payments, as specified in rules adopted by the Local Government Commission.
(g) As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) Electronic funds transfer. - A transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account.
(2) Electronic payment. - Payment by charge card, credit card, debit card, gas card, procurement card, or electronic funds transfer.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 1,s. 1.1-e, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 60, s. 3.5, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 58, s. 3, eff. 6/28/2021.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 294, s. 2, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 246, s. 6-a, eff. 10/1/2015.
Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 156, s. 1, eff. 7/12/2012.
Amended by 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 99, s. 1, eff. 7/1/2010.
1971 , c. 780, s. 1; 1973 , c. 474, ss. 22, 23; 1975 , c. 514, s. 12; 1979 , c. 402, ss. 7, 8.