N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-155
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 153A-155 - Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes
(a) Scope. - This section applies only to counties the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes.
* * *
(e) Penalties. - A person, firm, corporation, or association who fails or refuses to file a room occupancy tax return or pay a room occupancy tax as required by law is subject to the civil and criminal penalties set by G.S. 105-236 for failure to pay or file a return for State sales and use taxes. The governing board of the taxing county has the same authority to waive the penalties for a room occupancy tax that the Secretary of Revenue has to waive the penalties for State sales and use taxes.
(f) Repeal or Reduction. - A room occupancy tax levied by a county may be repealed or reduced by a resolution adopted by the governing body of the county. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax shall become effective on the first day of a month and may not become effective until the end of the fiscal year in which the resolution was adopted. Repeal or reduction of a room occupancy tax does not affect a liability for a tax that was attached before the effective date of the repeal or reduction, nor does it affect a right to a refund of a tax that accrued before the effective date of the repeal or reduction.
(f1) Use. - The proceeds of a room occupancy tax shall not be used for development or construction of a hotel or another transient lodging facility.
(g) Applicability. - Subsection (c) of this section applies to all counties and county districts that levy an occupancy tax. To the extent subsection (c) conflicts with any provision of a local act, subsection (c) supersedes that provision. The remainder of this section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Bertie, Brunswick, Buncombe, Burke, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Caswell, Chatham, Cherokee, Chowan, Clay, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Edgecombe, Forsyth, Franklin, Graham, Granville, Halifax, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Madison, Martin, McDowell, Mitchell, Montgomery, Moore, Nash, New Hanover, Northampton, Pasquotank, Pender, Perquimans, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Rutherford, Sampson, Scotland, Stanly, Stokes, Swain, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Union, Vance, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Wilson, and Yancey Counties, to Avery County District A, Graham County District G, Harnett County District H, Iredell County District I, New Hanover County District U, Pender County District P,Surry County District S, Watauga County District U, Wilkes County District W, Yadkin County District Y, and the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County and the Ocracoke Township Taxing District.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 21,s. 14.2, eff. 6/28/2024.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 144,s. 27.1, eff. 10/25/2023.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 40, s. 1.2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 246, s. 4-g, eff. 2/1/2020.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 5, s. 38.10-e, eff. 6/12/2018.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 202, s. 9.1-b, eff. 8/3/2017.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 255, s. 6.1, eff. 9/29/2015.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 128, s. 7, eff. 6/29/2015.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 255, s. 3, eff. 7/9/2013.
Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 194, s. 35, eff. 7/17/2012.
Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 144, s. 4, eff. 7/3/2012.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 170, s. 5, eff. 6/17/2011.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 115, s. 4, eff. 6/9/2011.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 113, s. 4, eff. 6/9/2011.
* * *