N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-37
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 148-37 - Additional facilities authorized; contractual arrangements
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-341, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may establish additional facilities for use by the Division, such facilities to be either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable type as the Division may find most advantageous to the particular needs, to the end that the prisoners under its supervision may be so distributed throughout the State as to facilitate individualization of treatment designed to prepare them for lawful living in the community where they are most likely to reside after their release from prison. For this purpose, the Division may purchase or lease sites and suitable lands adjacent thereto and erect necessary buildings thereon, or purchase or lease existing facilities, all within the limits of allotments as approved by the Department of Administration.
(b) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may contract with the proper official of the United States or of any county or city of this State for the confinement of federal prisoners after they have been sentenced, county, or city prisoners in facilities of the State prison system or for the confinement of State prisoners in any county or any city facility located in North Carolina, or any facility of the United States Bureau of Prisons, when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Except as otherwise provided, any contract made under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period of not more than two years, and shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed two years. Contracts made under the authority of this subsection for the confinement of State prisoners in local or district confinement facilities may be for a period of not more than 10 years and renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years, and shall be subject to the approval of the Council of State and the Department of Administration after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. Contracts for receiving federal, county and city prisoners shall provide for reimbursing the State in full for all costs involved. The financial provisions shall have the approval of the Department of Administration before the contract is executed. Payments received under such contracts shall be deposited in the State treasury for the use of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Such payments are hereby appropriated to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction as a supplementary fund to compensate for the additional care and maintenance of such prisoners as are received under such contracts.
(b1) Recodified as G.S. 148-37.2 by Session Laws 2001-84, s. 1, effective May 17, 2001.
* * *