N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-37
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 148-37 - Additional facilities authorized; contractual arrangements
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-341, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may establish additional facilities for use by the Division, such facilities to be either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable type as the Division may find most advantageous to the particular needs, to the end that the prisoners under its supervision may be so distributed throughout the State as to facilitate individualization of treatment designed to prepare them for lawful living in the community where they are most likely to reside after their release from prison. For this purpose, the Division may purchase or lease sites and suitable lands adjacent thereto and erect necessary buildings thereon, or purchase or lease existing facilities, all within the limits of allotments as approved by the Department of Administration.
(b) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may contract with the proper official of the United States or of any county or city of this State for the confinement of federal prisoners after they have been sentenced, county, or city prisoners in facilities of the State prison system or for the confinement of State prisoners in any county or any city facility located in North Carolina, or any facility of the United States Bureau of Prisons, when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Except as otherwise provided, any contract made under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period of not more than two years, and shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed two years. Contracts made under the authority of this subsection for the confinement of State prisoners in local or district confinement facilities may be for a period of not more than 10 years and renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years, and shall be subject to the approval of the Council of State and the Department of Administration after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. Contracts for receiving federal, county and city prisoners shall provide for reimbursing the State in full for all costs involved. The financial provisions shall have the approval of the Department of Administration before the contract is executed. Payments received under such contracts shall be deposited in the State treasury for the use of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Such payments are hereby appropriated to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction as a supplementary fund to compensate for the additional care and maintenance of such prisoners as are received under such contracts.
(b1) Recodified as G.S. 148-37.2 by Session Laws 2001-84, s. 1, effective May 17, 2001.
(c) In addition to the authority contained in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, and in addition to the contracts ratified by subsection (f) of this section, the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may enter into contracts with any public entity or any private nonprofit or for-profit firms for the confinement and care of State prisoners in any out-of-state correctional facility when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. Contracts entered into under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period not to exceed two years and shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed two years. Prisoners may be sent to out-of-state correctional facilities only when there are no available facilities in this State within the State prison system to appropriately house those prisoners. Any contract made under the authority of this subsection shall be approved by the Department of Administration before the contract is executed. Before expending more than the amount specifically appropriated by the General Assembly for the out-of-state housing of inmates, the Division shall obtain the approval of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and shall report such expenditures to the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Committees, the Chairs of the Senate and House Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety, and the Chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety.
(d) Prisoners confined in out-of-state correctional facilities pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall remain subject to the rules adopted for the conduct of persons committed to the State prison system. The rules regarding good time and gain time, discipline, classification, extension of the limits of confinement, transfers, housing arrangements, and eligibility for parole shall apply to inmates housed in those out-of-state correctional facilities. The operators of those out-of-state correctional facilities may promulgate any other rules as may be necessary for the operation of those facilities with the written approval of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction. Custodial officials employed by an out-of-state correctional facility are agents of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction and may use those procedures for use of force authorized by the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction not inconsistent with the laws of the State of situs of the facility to defend themselves, to enforce the observance of discipline in compliance with correctional facility rules, to secure the person of a prisoner, and to prevent escape. Prisoners confined to out-of-state correctional facilities may be required to perform reasonable work assignments within those facilities. Private firms under subsection (c) of this section shall employ inmate disciplinary and grievance
* * *