N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-37
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 148-37 - Additional facilities authorized; contractual arrangements
(a) Subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-341, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may establish additional facilities for use by the Division, such facilities to be either of a permanent type of construction or of a temporary or movable
* * *
correctional facility are agents of the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction and may use those procedures for use of force authorized by the Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction not inconsistent with the laws of the State of situs of the facility to defend themselves, to enforce the observance of discipline in compliance with correctional facility rules, to secure the person of a prisoner, and to prevent escape. Prisoners confined to out-of-state correctional facilities may be required to perform reasonable work assignments within those facilities. Private firms under subsection (c) of this section shall employ inmate disciplinary and grievance policies of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 324, s. 19.10.
(f) Any contracts entered into by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction with public contractors prior to March 25, 1994, for the out-of-state housing of inmates are ratified.
(g) The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction may contract with private for-profit or nonprofit firms for the provision and operation of four or more confinement facilities totaling up to 2,000 beds in the State to house State prisoners when to do so would most economically and effectively promote the purposes served by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction. This 2,000-bed limitation shall not apply to the 500 beds in private substance abuse treatment centers authorized by the General Assembly prior to July 1, 1995. Whenever the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction determines that new prison facilities are required in addition to existing and planned facilities, the Division may contract for any remaining beds authorized by this section before constructing State-operated facilities.
Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection shall be for a period not to exceed 10 years, shall be renewable from time to time for a period not to exceed 10 years. The Secretary of the Department of Adult Correction shall enter contracts under this subsection only if funds are appropriated for this purpose by the General Assembly. Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection may be subject to any requirements for the location of the confinement facilities set forth by the General Assembly in appropriating those funds.
* * *