N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.10
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 143-143.10 - Manufactured Housing Board created; membership; terms; meetings
(a) There is created the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board within the Department. The Board shall be composed of 11 members as follows:
(1) The State Fire Marshal or the State Fire Marshal's designee.
(2) A manufactured home manufacturer.
(3) A manufactured home dealer.
(4) A representative of the banking and finance industry.
(5) A representative of the insurance industry.
(6) A manufactured home supplier.
(7) A set-up contractor.
(8) Two representatives of the general public.
(9) A person who is employed with a HUD-approved housing counseling agency in the State.
(10) An accountant.
The State Fire Marshal or the State Fire Marshal's designee shall chair the Board. The Governor shall appoint to the Board the manufactured home manufacturer and the manufactured home dealer. The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121 shall appoint to the Board the representative of the banking and finance industry, the employee of a HUD-approved housing counseling agency, and the representative of the insurance industry. The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121 shall appoint to the Board the manufactured home supplier, the accountant, and the set-up contractor. The State Fire Marshal shall appoint two representatives of the general public. Except for the representatives from the general public and the persons appointed by the General Assembly, each member of the Board shall be appointed by the appropriate appointing authority from a list of nominees submitted to the appropriate appointing authority by the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Manufactured and Modular Homebuilders Association. At least three nominations shall be submitted for each position on the Board. The members of the Board shall be residents of the State.
The members of the Board shall serve for terms of three years. In the event of any vacancy of a position appointed by the Governor or State Fire Marshal, the appropriate appointing authority shall appoint a replacement in the same manner as provided for the original appointment to serve the remainder of the unexpired term. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122. In the event of any vacancy, the appropriate appointing authority shall appoint a replacement to serve the remainder of the unexpired term. Such appointment shall be made in the same manner as provided for the original appointment. No member of the Board shall serve more than two consecutive, three-year terms.
The members of the Board designated in subdivisions (8), (9), and (10) of this subsection shall have no current or previous financial interest connected with the manufactured housing industry. No member of the Board shall participate in any proceeding before the Board involving that member's own business.
Each member of the Board, except the State Fire Marshal and any other State employee, shall receive per diem and allowances as provided with respect to occupational licensing boards by G.S. 93B-5. Fees collected by the Board under this Article shall be credited to the Insurance Regulatory Fund created under G.S. 58-6-25.
(b) In accordance with the provisions of this Part, the Board shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To issue licenses to manufacturers, dealers, salespersons, and set-up contractors.
(2) To require that an adequate bond or other security be posted by all licensees, except manufactured housing salespersons.
(3) To receive and resolve complaints from buyers of manufactured homes and from persons in the manufactured housing industry, in connection with the warranty, warranty service, licensing requirements or any other provision under this Part.
(4) To adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Part.
(5) To file against the bond posted by a licensee for warranty repairs and service on behalf of a buyer.
(6) To request that the State Bureau of Investigation conduct criminal history checks of applicants for licensure pursuant to G.S. 143B-1209.24.
(7) To conduct random audits of dealer escrow or trust accounts.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 134,s. 19F.4-w, eff. 12/1/2023, applicable to criminal history checks requested, expunction petitions filed, and fees collected on or after that date.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 151,s. 11.66-a, eff. 11/9/2023.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 120, s. 4.8, eff. 6/28/2018.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 100, s. 17.1-jjj, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 330, s. 47-b, eff. 6/27/2011.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 451, ss. 1, 3, eff. 4/1/2006.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0221, s. 1, eff. 6/19/2003.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0400, s. 9, eff. 1/1/2004.
1981 , c. 952, s. 2; 1983 , c. 717, ss. 107 - 109, 114; 1987 , c. 429, ss. 6, 7, 19, c. 827, s. 1; 1999-393, s. 1.