Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 14-190.16 - [Effective Until 12/1/2024] First degree sexual exploitation of a minor(a) Offense. - A person commits the offense of first degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material or performance, he: (1) Uses, employs, induces, coerces, encourages, or facilitates a minor to engage in or assist others to engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity; or(2) Permits a minor under his custody or control to engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity; or(3) Transports or finances the transportation of a minor through or across this State with the intent that the minor engage in sexual activity for a live performance or for the purpose of producing material that contains a visual representation depicting this activity; or(4) Records, photographs, films, develops, or duplicates for sale or pecuniary gain material that contains a visual representation depicting a minor engaged in sexual activity.(b) Inference. - In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity whom material through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise represents or depicts as a minor is a minor.(c) Mistake of Age. - Mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.(d) Punishment and Sentencing. - Violation of this section is a Class C felony.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-190.16
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 218, s. 2, eff. 12/1/2008.Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 117, s. 3, eff. 12/1/2008. 1985 , c. 703, s. 9; 1993 , c. 539, s. 1196; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1995 , c. 507, s. 19.5 (o) .This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.