N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-184
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 131E-184 - Exemptions from review
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Department shall exempt from certificate of need review a new institutional health service if it receives prior written notice from the entity proposing the new institutional health service, which notice includes an explanation of why the new institutional health service is required, for any of the following:
(1) To eliminate or prevent imminent safety hazards as defined in federal, State, or local fire, building, or life safety codes or regulations.
(1a) To comply with State licensure standards.
(1b) To comply with accreditation or certification standards which must be met to receive reimbursement under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act or payments under a State plan for medical assistance approved under Title XIX of that act.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 511, s. 1.
(3) To provide data processing equipment.
(4) To provide parking, heating or cooling systems, elevators, or other basic plant or mechanical improvements, unless these activities are integral portions of a project that involves the construction of a new health service facility or portion thereof and that is subject to certificate of need review.
(5) To replace or repair facilities destroyed or damaged by accident or natural disaster.
(6) To provide any nonhealth service facility or service.
(7) To provide replacement equipment.
(8) To acquire an existing health service facility, including equipment owned by the health service facility at the time of acquisition. A facility not currently licensed as an adult care home that was licensed as an adult care home within the preceding 12 months is considered an existing health service facility for the purposes of this subdivision.
(9) To develop or acquire a physician office building regardless of cost, unless a new institutional health service other than defined in G.S. 131E-176(16)b. is offered or developed in the building.
(10) To allow a licensed home care agency, as defined in G.S. 131E-136, to provide Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment services to children up to 21 years of age, in compliance with federal Medicaid requirements under 42 U.S.C. § 1396d. This exemption applies to all home care agencies licensed under Article 6 of this Chapter, whether or not they are Medicare-certified.
(b) Those portions of a proposed project which are not proposed for one or more of the purposes under subsection (a) of this section are subject to certificate of need review, if these non-exempt portions of the project are new institutional health services under G.S. 131E-176(16).
(e) The Department shall exempt from certificate of need review a capital expenditure that exceeds the monetary threshold set forth in G.S. 131E-176(16)b. if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The proposed capital expenditure would meet all of the following requirements:
a. Be used solely for the purpose of renovating, replacing on the same site, or expanding any of the following existing facilities:
1. Nursing home facility.
2. Adult care home facility.
3. Intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities.
b. Not result in a change in bed capacity, as defined in G.S. 131E-176(5), or the addition of a health service facility or any other new institutional health service other than that allowed in G.S. 131E-176(16)b.
* * *