N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-76
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 131E-76 - Definitions
As used in this article, unless otherwise specified:
(1) "Commission" means the North Carolina Medical Care Commission.
(1a) "Critical access hospital" means a hospital which has been designated as a critical access hospital by the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Research, Demonstrations and Rural Health Development. To be designated as a critical access hospital under this subdivision, the hospital must be certified as a critical access hospital pursuant to 42 CFR Part 485 Subpart F. The North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Research, Demonstrations, and Rural Health Development may designate a hospital located in a Metropolitan Statistical Area as a rural hospital for the purposes of the critical access hospital program if the hospital is located in a county with twenty-five percent (25%) or more rural residents as defined by the most recent United States decennial census.
(1b) through (1d) Reserved for future codification purposes.
(1e) "Gastrointestinal endoscopy room" means a room used for the performance of procedures that require the insertion of a flexible endoscope into a gastrointestinal orifice to visualize the gastrointestinal lining and adjacent organs for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.
(2) "Governing body" means the Board of Trustees, Board of Directors, partnership, corporation, association, person or group of persons who maintain and control the hospital. The governing body may or may not be the owner of the properties in which the hospital services are provided.
(3) "Hospital" means any facility (i) that has an organized medical staff and is designed, used, and operated to provide health care, diagnostic and therapeutic services, and continuous nursing care primarily to inpatients where such care and services are rendered under the supervision and direction of physicians licensed under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, Article 1, to two or more persons over a period in excess of 24 hours or (ii) designated by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services as a rural emergency hospital as defined under 42 C.F.R. § 485.502 or under section 125 of Division CC of the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, Public Law 116-260. The term includes facilities for the diagnosis and treatment of disorders within the scope of specific health specialties. The term does not include any of the following:
a. Private mental facilities licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
b. Nursing homes licensed under G.S. 131E-102.
c. Adult care homes licensed under Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.
* * *