N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 130A-335 - Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules
(a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another provision of law, all wastewater from water-using fixtures and appliances connected to a water supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater.
* * *
(e) The rules of the Commission and the rules of the local board of health shall address at least the following: Wastewater characteristics; Design unit; Design capacity; Design volume; Criteria for the design, installation, operation, maintenance and performance of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems; Soil morphology and drainage; Topography and landscape position; Depth to seasonally high water table, rock and water impeding formations; Proximity to water supply wells, shellfish waters, estuaries, marshes, wetlands, areas subject to frequent flooding, streams, lakes, swamps and other bodies of surface or groundwaters; Density of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems in a geographical area; Requirements for issuance, suspension and revocation of permits; and Other factors which affect the effective operation and performance of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal systems. The rules regarding required design capacity and required design volume for wastewater systems shall provide that exceptions may be granted upon a showing that a system is adequate to meet actual daily water consumption.
(f) The rules of the Commission and the rules of the local board of health shall classify systems of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal according to size, type of treatment and any other appropriate factors. The rules shall provide construction requirements, including pretreatment and system control requirements, standards for operation, maintenance, monitoring, reporting, and ownership requirements for each classification of systems of wastewater collection, treatment and disposal in order to prevent, as far as reasonably possible, any contamination of the land, groundwater and surface waters. The Department and local health departments may impose conditions on the issuance of permits and may revoke the permits for failure of the system to satisfy the conditions, the rules, or this Article. Permits other than improvement permits shall be valid for a period prescribed by rule. Improvement permits shall be valid upon a showing satisfactory to the Department or the local health department that the site and soil conditions are unaltered, that the facility, design wastewater flow, and wastewater characteristics are not increased, and that a wastewater system can be installed that meets the permitting requirements in effect on the date the Improvement Permit was issued. Improvement permits for which a plat is provided shall be valid without expiration. Improvement permits for which a site plan is provided shall be valid for five years. The period of time for which the permit is valid and a statement that the permit is subject to revocation if the site plan or plat, whichever is applicable, or the intended use changes shall be displayed prominently on both the application form for the permit and the permit.
* * *
of this section, G.S. 130A-335.1, and rules adopted by the Commission.
(g) Prior to denial of an Improvement Permit, the local health department shall advise the applicant of possible site modifications or alternative systems, and shall provide a brief description of those systems. When an Improvement Permit is denied, the local health department shall issue the site evaluation in writing stating the reasons for the unsuitable classification. The evaluation shall also inform the applicant of the right to an informal review by the Department, the right to appeal under G.S. 130A-24, and to have the appeal held in the county in which the site for which the Improvement Permit was requested is located.
(h) Except as provided in this subsection, a chemical or portable toilet may be placed at any location where the chemical or portable toilet can be operated and maintained under sanitary conditions. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as a replacement or substitute for a water closet or urinal where a water closet or urinal connected to a permanent wastewater treatment system is required by the North Carolina State Building Code, except that a chemical or portable toilet may be used to supplement a water closet or urinal during periods of peak use. A chemical or portable toilet shall not be used as an alternative to the repair of a water closet, urinal, or wastewater treatment system. It shall be unlawful to discharge sewage or other waste from a chemical or portable toilet used for human waste except into a wastewater system that has been approved by the Department under rules adopted by the Commission or by the Environmental Management Commission or at a site that is permitted by the Department under G.S. 130A-291.1.
(i) The Department shall notify the Department of Revenue of all wastewater dispersal product approvals and revocations within 60 days of approval or revocation.
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 90,s. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 11, s. 5-a, eff. 6/29/2022.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 177, s. 7.1, eff. 7/26/2019.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 131, s. 1, eff. 7/19/2019.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 126, s. 1, eff. 7/19/2019.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 114, s. 11-c, eff. 6/27/2018.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 209, s. 18-a, eff. 10/4/2017.
Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 139, s. 3, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 286, s. 4.14-b, eff. 10/22/2015.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 120, s. 40-b, eff. 9/18/2014.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 115, s. 10.1, eff. 8/12/2014.
Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 394, s. 12-c, eff. 7/1/2011.
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 143, s. 13, eff. 7/31/2008.
* * *