N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-335
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 130A-335 - Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules
(a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another provision of law, all wastewater from water-using fixtures and appliances connected to a water supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater.
(a1) Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or a place of public assembly located in an area that is not served by an approved wastewater system for which a new wastewater system is proposed or repair is necessary for compliance may be evaluated for soil conditions and site features by a person licensed pursuant to Chapter 89F of the General Statutes as a licensed soil scientist. For purposes of this subsection, "site features" include topography and landscape position; soil characteristics (morphology); soil wetness; soil depth; restrictive horizons; available space; and other applicable factors that involve accepted public health principles. A person licensed pursuant to Chapter 89E of the General Statutes as a licensed geologist may evaluate the proposed site or repair area, as applicable, for geologic and hydrogeologic conditions.
(a2) Evaluations conducted by a licensed soil scientist or a licensed geologist pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section shall be used in developing design and construction features for a new proposed wastewater system or a proposed repair project for an existing wastewater system, including the addressing of any special hydrologic conditions that may be required under the applicable rules for an Improvement Permit or a Construction Authorization, shall be approved by the applicable permitting authorities under G.S. 130A-336 provided both of the following conditions are met:
(1) The evaluation shall not cover areas outside the scope of the applicable license.
(2) The licensed soil scientist or licensed geologist conducting the evaluation maintains an errors and omissions liability insurance policy issued by an insurer licensed under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes in an amount commensurate with the risk.
(a3) When an applicant for an Improvement Permit submits to a local health department an Improvement Permit application, the permit fee charged by the local health department, the common form developed by the Department, and a soil evaluation pursuant to subsection (a2) of this section, the local health department shall, within five business days of receiving the application, conduct a completeness review of the submittal. A determination of completeness means that the Improvement Permit includes all of the required components. If the local health department determines that the Improvement Permit is incomplete, the local health department shall notify the applicant of the components needed to complete the Improvement Permit. The applicant may submit additional information to the local health department to cure the deficiencies in the Improvement Permit. The local health department shall make a final determination
* * *