N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-281
Current through Session Law 2024-56
Section 116-281 - Eligibility requirements for scholarships
In order to be eligible to receive a scholarship under this Article, a student seeking a degree, diploma, or certificate at an eligible private postsecondary institution must meet all of the following requirements:
(1) Only needy North Carolina students are eligible to receive scholarships. For purposes of this subsection, "needy North Carolina students" are those eligible students who have a demonstrated need, according to the federal methodology outlined in Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 20 U.S.C. § 1070, et seq., as determined by the Authority based upon costs of attendance at The University of North Carolina.
(2) The student must meet all other eligibility requirements for the federal Pell Grant, with the exception of the metric for demonstrated need outlined in Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, 20 U.S.C. § 1070, et seq.
(3) The student must meet at least one of the following:
a. Qualify as a legal resident of North Carolina and as a resident for tuition purposes under the criteria set forth in G.S. 116-143.1 and in accordance with definitions of residency that may from time to time be adopted by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina.
b. Be a veteran provided the veteran's abode is in North Carolina and the veteran provides the eligible private postsecondary institution a letter of intent to establish residency in North Carolina.
c. Be an active duty member of the Armed Forces provided the member of the Armed Forces is abiding in this State incident to active military duty in this State.
d. Be the dependent relative of a veteran who is abiding in North Carolina while sharing an abode with the veteran and the dependent relative provides the eligible private postsecondary institution a letter of intent to establish residency in North Carolina.
e. Be the dependent relative of an active duty member of the Armed Forces who is abiding in North Carolina incident to active military duty while sharing an abode with the active duty member. The dependent relative shall remain eligible under this subdivision when the active duty member of the Armed Forces is reassigned outside the State if, at the time the dependent relative applies for admission to an eligible private postsecondary institution, the dependent relative both:
1. Is enrolled in a North Carolina high school.
2. Upon admission to an eligible private postsecondary institution, enrolls no later than the fall academic semester immediately following admission and remains continuously enrolled.
(4) The student must meet enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an undergraduate student in a matriculated status at an eligible private postsecondary institution.
(5) In order to continue to be eligible for a scholarship for the student's second and subsequent academic years, the student must meet achievement standards by maintaining satisfactory academic progress in a course of study in accordance with the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the eligible private postsecondary institution in which the student is enrolled.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-360, s. 11.15(e), effective for the 2014-2015 academic year and each subsequent academic year.
Amended by 2024 N.C. Sess. Laws 1,s. 2.16-a, eff. 5/15/2024, applicable beginning with the award of scholarships for the 2024-2025 academic year.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 9, s. 2.5-a, eff. 4/9/2021, and applicable beginning with the award of scholarships for the 2021-2022 academic year.
Amended by 2020 N.C. Sess. Laws 78, s. 3A.1-a, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 97, s. 2.17-b, eff. 7/1/2018, and applicable beginning with the 2018-2019 academic year.
Amended by 2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 5, s. 10A.6-b, eff. 7/1/2018, and applicable beginning with the 2018-2019 school year.
Amended by 2016 N.C. Sess. Laws 57, s. 2-d, eff. 9/1/2016.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 360, s. 11.15-e, eff. 7/1/2013, and applicable to the 2014-2015 academic year and each subsequent academic year .
Added by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 145, s. 9.18-a, eff. 7/1/2011, and applicable for the 2012-2013 academic year and each subsequent academic year.