Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 106-803 - Siting requirements for swine houses, lagoons, and land areas onto which waste is applied at swine farms(a) A swine house or a lagoon that is a component of a swine farm shall be located: (1) At least 1,500 feet from any occupied residence.(2) At least 2,500 feet from any school; hospital; church; outdoor recreational facility; national park; State Park, as defined in G.S. 143B-135.44; historic property acquired by the State pursuant to G.S. 121-9 or listed in the North Carolina Register of Historic Places pursuant to G.S. 121-4.1; or child care center, as defined in G.S. 110-86, that is licensed under Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes.(3) At least 500 feet from any property boundary.(4) At least 500 feet from any well supplying water to a public water system, as defined in G.S. 130A-313.(5) At least 500 feet from any other well that supplies water for human consumption. This subdivision does not apply to a well located on the same parcel or tract of land on which the swine house or lagoon is located and that supplies water only for use on that parcel or tract of land or for use on adjacent parcels or tracts of land all of which are under common ownership or control. (a1) The outer perimeter of the land area onto which waste is applied from a lagoon that is a component of a swine farm shall be at least 75 feet from any boundary of property on which an occupied residence is located and from any perennial stream or river, other than an irrigation ditch or canal.(a2) No component of a liquid animal waste management system for which a permit is required under Part 1 or 1A of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, other than a land application site, shall be constructed on land that is located within the 100-year floodplain.(b) A swine house or a lagoon that is a component of a swine farm may be located closer to a residence, school, hospital, church, or a property boundary than is allowed under subsection (a) of this section if written permission is given by the owner of the property and recorded with the Register of Deeds.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 106-803
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 241,s. 14.30-mm, eff. 7/1/2015.1995, c. 420, s. 1; 1995 Reg. Sess., 1996 , c. 626, s. 7 a ; 1997-458, s. 4.1.