Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 105-277.2 - Agricultural, horticultural, and forestland - DefinitionsThe following definitions apply in G.S. 105-277.3 through G.S. 105-277.7:
(1) Agricultural land. - Land that is a part of a farm unit that is actively engaged in the commercial production or growing of crops, plants, or animals under a sound management program. For purposes of this defi
* * *
G.S. 105-277.3.2. At the date of the creator's death, the creator had no relatives.3. The trust income, less reasonable administrative expenses, is used exclusively for educational, scientific, literary, cultural, charitable, or religious purposes as defined in G.S. 105-278.3(d).e. Tenants in common, if each tenant would qualify as an owner if the tenant were the sole owner. Tenants in common may elect to treat their individual shares as owned by them individually in accordance with G.S. 105-302(c)(9). The ownership requirements of G.S. 105-277.3(b) apply to each tenant in common who is an individual, and the ownership requirements of G.S. 105-277.3(b1) apply to each tenant in common who is a business entity or a trust.(4a) Member. - A shareholder of a corporation, a partner of a general or limited partnership, or a member of a limited liability company.(5) Present-use value. - The value of land in its current use as agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland, based solely on its ability to produce income and assuming an average level of management. A rate of nine percent (9%) shall be used to capitalize the expected net income of forestland. The capitalization rate for agricultural land and horticultural land is to be determined by the Use-Value Advisory Board as provided in G.S. 105-277.7.(5a) Relative. - Any of the following: a. A spouse or the spouse's lineal ancestor or descendant.b. A lineal ancestor or a lineal descendant.c. A brother or sister, or the lineal descendant of a brother or sister. For the purposes of this sub-subdivision, the term brother or sister includes stepbrother or stepsister.e. A spouse of an individual listed in paragraphs a. through d. For the purpose of this subdivision, an adoptive or adopted relative is a relative and the term "spouse" includes a surviving spouse.(6) Sound management program. - A program of production designed to obtain the greatest net return from the land consistent with its conservation and long-term improvement.(7) Unit. - One or more tracts of agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland. Multiple tracts must be under the same ownership and be of the same type of classification. If the multiple tracts are located within different counties, they must be within 50 miles of a tract qualifying under G.S. 105-277.3(a).N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.2
* * *