N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.3
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-187.3 - Rate of tax
(a)(Effective until 3/1/2016) Tax Base. - The tax imposed by this Article is applied to the sum of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued and any fee regulated by G.S. 20-101.1. The tax does not apply to the sales price of a service contract. The sales price of a service contract is subject to the sales tax imposed under Article 5 of this Chapter.
(a)(Effective 3/1/2016) Tax Base. - The tax imposed by this Article is applied to the sum of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued and any fee regulated by G.S. 20-101.1. The tax does not apply to the sales price of a service contract, provided the charge is separately stated on the bill of sale or other similar document given to the purchaser at the time of the sale.
(a1) Tax Rate. - The tax rate is three percent (3%). The maximum tax is two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01, and for each certificate of title issued for a recreational vehicle. The tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4.
(b) Retail Value. - The retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued because of a sale of the motor vehicle by a retailer is the sales price of the motor vehicle, including all accessories attached to the vehicle when it is delivered to the purchaser, less the amount of any allowance given by the retailer for a motor vehicle taken in trade as a full or partial payment for the purchased motor vehicle.
The retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued because of a sale of the motor vehicle by a seller who is not a retailer is the market value of the vehicle, less the amount of any allowance given by the seller for a motor vehicle taken in trade as a full or partial payment for the purchased motor vehicle. A transaction in which two parties exchange motor vehicles is considered a sale regardless of whether either party gives additional consideration as part of the transaction.
The retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued because of a reason other than the sale of the motor vehicle is the market value of the vehicle. The market value of a vehicle is presumed to be the value of the vehicle set in a schedule of values adopted by the Commissioner.
The retail value of a vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued because of a transfer by a State agency that assists the United States Department of Defense with purchasing, transferring, or titling a vehicle to another State agency, a unit of local government, a volunteer fire department, or a volunteer rescue squad is the sales price paid by the State agency, unit of local government, volunteer fire department, or volunteer rescue squad.
(c) Schedules. - In adopting a schedule of values for motor vehicles, the Commissioner shall adopt a schedule whose values do not exceed the wholesale values of motor vehicles as published in a recognized automotive reference manual.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 259,s. 5-d, eff. 3/1/2016.
Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 241,s. 29.34A-a, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 3,s. 6.1-g, eff. 10/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 360,s. 34.29-a, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 95,s. 5, eff. 7/17/2010.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 550,s. 2.(e), eff. 8/28/2009.
Amended by 2001-424, s. 34.24(a), eff. 10/1/2001.
Amended by 2001-489, s. 1(a), eff. 12/19/2001.
Amended by 2001-497, s. 2(a), eff. 12/19/2001.
1989, c. 692, ss.4.1, 4.2; c. 770, s. 74.13; 1993, c. 467, s. 3; 1995, c. 349, s. 1; c. 390, s. 30.
See 2014 N.C. Sess. Laws 39, s. 3.
See 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 363, s. 8.1.