N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.13F
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-164.13F - Exemption for wildlife managers
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Wildlife management activities. - One or more of the activities for which wildlife conservation land must be used to qualify for the wildlife conservation land classification under G.S. 105-277.15.
(2) Wildlife manager. - A person who owns land classified and taxed as wildlife conservation land under G.S. 105-277.15.
(b) Exemption. - Certain items purchased by a wildlife manager and used primarily for wildlife management activities may be exempt from sales and use tax under this section. The items that may be exempt under this section are:
(1) Feed and feeders.
(2) Rodenticides, insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and pesticides when their application is prescribed in and compatible with the objectives of the Wildlife Habitat Conservation Agreement.
(3) Commercial fertilizer, lime, land plaster, mulch, plant plugs, seedlings, saplings, seeds, and seed inoculants.
(4) Machinery used for one or more of the purposes listed in this subdivision. The term "machinery" includes implements that have moving parts or are operated by an animal. The term does not include implements operated solely by hand or motor vehicles required to be registered under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes. The purposes for which the machinery must be used are:
a. To establish, restore, enhance, or maintain wildlife habitats.
b. To access or develop access to wildlife habitats.
c. To implement other wildlife management practices, including land and forest conservation and management.
(5) Fuel that is measured by a separate meter or another separate device and used only to operate machinery exempt under subdivision (4) of this subsection and used for one or more of the purposes listed in subdivision (4) of this subsection. Examples of a separate device include a tank, a container, and a transfer tank.
(6) Fuel storage tanks, containers, transfer tanks, and pumps when used only to provide fuel to operate machinery exempt under subdivision (4) of this subsection and used for one or more of the purposes listed in subdivision (4) of this subsection.
(7) Materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become part of or are used for one or more of the following:
a. The construction, repair, or improvement of an impoundment, wetland, or ephemeral pool specifically designed, constructed, and used for the benefit of one or more wildlife species.
b. Erosion control.
c. The installation and maintenance of infrastructure used to access land areas for wildlife management activities. Examples of this type of infrastructure include bridges, culverts, and gravel.
d. The construction and maintenance of structures used by wildlife for reproduction, travel, or cover. Examples of this type of structure include nest boxes, road crossing development, and structures providing cover or other valuable functions for life processes.
e. The construction and maintenance of fencing, signage, and other exclusion methods to protect wildlife from access by people or other species or to manipulate livestock access as a method of habitat management.
(8) Repair, maintenance, and installation services for items exempt under this subsection.
(c) Exemption Certificate. - A wildlife manager may apply to the Secretary for an exemption certificate under G.S. 105-164.28A. The exemption certificate is valid for three years and may be renewed. The exemption certificate expires when the wildlife manager ceases to engage in wildlife management activities or when the land no longer qualifies for classification and taxation under G.S. 105-277.15. A person who no longer qualifies for an exemption certificate under this section must notify the Secretary within 30 days to cancel the exemption number.
(d) Contract with a Wildlife Manager. - A qualifying item listed in subdivision (7) of subsection (b) of this section purchased to fulfill a contract with a person who holds a wildlife manager exemption certificate issued under G.S. 105-164.28A is exempt from sales and use tax to the same extent as if purchased directly by the person who holds the exemption certificate. A contractor that purchases one of the items allowed an exemption under this section must provide an exemption certificate to the retailer that includes the name of the wildlife manager certificate holder and the exemption number issued to the wildlife manager by the Department pursuant to G.S. 105-164.28A. A contractor that purchases an item exempt from tax under this subsection must maintain records to substantiate that it is used to fulfill a contract with a person who holds a wildlife manager exemption certificate. The records must be maintained for at least three years.
(e) Services for Wildlife Manager. - An item exempt under subsection (b) of this section purchased to perform a service for a person who holds a wildlife manager exemption certificate issued under G.S. 105-164.28A is exempt from sales and use tax to the same extent as if purchased directly by the person who holds the exemption certificate. A person that purchases one of the items allowed an exemption under this subsection must provide an exemption certificate to the retailer that includes the name of the wildlife manager certificate holder and the exemption number issued to the wildlife manager by the Department pursuant to G.S. 105-164.28A. A person that purchases an item exempt from tax under this subsection must maintain records to substantiate that it is used to provide a service for a person who holds a wildlife manager exemption certificate. The records must be maintained for at least three years.
Added by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 45,s. 2-a, eff. 10/1/2022.