N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-163.1A
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-163.1A - Ordained or licensed clergyman may elect to be considered an employee
An ordained or licensed clergyman who performs services for a church of any religious denomination may file an election with the Secretary and the church he serves to be considered an employee of the church instead of self-employed. Until a clergyman files an election, amounts paid by a church to a clergyman are not subject to withholding. A church shall withhold taxes from a clergyman's wages after the clergyman files an election with it under this section.
1985, c. 394, s. 2; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 826, s. 9; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 945, s. 6.