N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-129.70
Current through Session Law 2024-58
Section 105-129.70 - Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Certified historic structure. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.
(2) Certified rehabilitation. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.
(3) Cost certification. - The certification obtained by the State Historic Preservation Officer from the taxpayer of the amount of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures or the rehabilitation expenses incurred with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible site.
(3a) Development tier area. - Defined in G.S. 143B-437.08.
(4) Eligibility certification. - The certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer that the applicable facility comprises an eligible site.
(5) Eligible site. - A site located in this State that satisfies all of the following conditions:
a. It was used as a manufacturing facility or for purposes ancillary to manufacturing, as a warehouse for selling agricultural products, or as a public or private utility.
b. It is a certified historic structure or a State-certified historic structure.
c. It has been at least eighty percent (80%) vacant for a period of at least two years immediately preceding the date the eligibility certification is made.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2008-107, s. 28.4(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-252, s. 2.22, effective January 1, 2007.
(7) Pass-through entity. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(8) Qualified rehabilitation expenditures. - Defined in section 47 of the Code.
(9) Rehabilitation expenses. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.
(10) State-certified historic structure. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.
(11) State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.36.
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 107,s. 28.4.(a), eff. 1/1/2008.
Amended by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 252,s. 2.22, eff. 1/1/2007.
Added by 2006 N.C. Sess. Laws 40,s. 1, eff. 6/29/2006.
See 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 31, s. 31.5.(a).
2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180,s. 42.7-a, eff. 11/18/2021 provides: "Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, Article 3H of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is reenacted as it existed immediately before its repeal for rehabilitation projects for which an application for an eligibility certification was submitted on or after January 1, 2015, and reads as rewritten: [see § 105-129.71, 105-129.75]"
2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180,s. 42.7-b, eff. 11/18/2021 provides: "The reenactment and extension of Article 3H of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes under this section does not require a taxpayer who obtained an eligibility certification prior to January 1, 2015, for a rehabilitation project under this Article to reapply for an eligibility certification for the same project."