Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-236
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 9-236 - Activities prohibited in and near polling place; distance markers; entry restricted; exceptions
(a) On the day of any primary, referendum or election, no person shall solicit on behalf of or in opposition to the candidacy of another or himself or on behalf of or in opposition to any question being submitted at the election or referendum, or loiter or peddle or offer any advertising matter, ballot or circular to another person within a radius of seventy-five feet of any outside entrance in use as an entry to any polling place or in any corridor, passageway or other approach leading from any such outside entrance to such polling place or in any room opening upon any such corridor, passageway or approach. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to prohibit (1) parent-teacher associations or parent-teacher organizations from holding bake sales or other fund-raising activities on the day of any primary, referendum or election in any school used as a polling place, provided such sales or activities shall not be held in the room in which the election booths are located, (2) the registrars of voters from directing the officials at a primary, referendum or election to distribute, within the restricted area, adhesive labels on which are imprinted the words "I Voted Today", or (3) the registrars of voters in a primary, election or referendum from jointly permitting nonpartisan activities to be conducted in a room other than the room in which the election booths are located. The registrars may jointly impose such conditions and limitations on such nonpartisan activity as deemed necessary to ensure the orderly process of voting. The moderator shall evict any person who in any way interferes with the orderly process of voting.
(b)
(1) The selectmen shall provide suitable markers to indicate the seventy-five-foot distance from such entrance. Such markers shall consist of a board resting on an iron rod, which board shall be not less than twelve inches square and painted a bright color and shall bear the figures and letters "75 feet" and the following words: "On the day of any primary, referendum or election no person shall solicit in behalf of or in opposition to another or himself or peddle or offer any ballot, advertising matter or circular to another person or loiter within a radius of seventy-five feet of any outside entrance in use as an entry to any polling place or in any corridor, passageway or other approach leading from any such outside entrance to such polling place or in any room opening upon any such corridor, passageway or approach."
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the selectmen may provide the markers required by the provisions of this subsection in effect prior to October 1, 1983, except that in the case of a referendum which is not held in conjunction with an election or a primary, the selectmen shall provide the markers required by subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) The moderator and the moderator's assistants shall meet at least twenty minutes before the opening of a primary, referendum or an election in the voting district, and shall cause to be placed by a police officer or constable, or such other primary or election official as they select, a suitable number of distance markers. Such moderator or any police officer or constable shall prohibit loitering and peddling of tickets within that distance.
(c) No person shall be allowed within any polling place for any purpose other than casting his or her vote, except (1) those permitted or exempt under this section or section 9-236a, (2) primary officials under section 9-436, (3) election officials under section 9-258, including (A) a municipal clerk or registrar of voters, who is a candidate for the same office, performing his or her official duties, and (B) a deputy registrar of voters, who is a candidate for the office of registrar of voters, performing his or her official duties, or (4) unofficial checkers under section 9-235. Representatives of the news media shall be allowed to enter, remain within and leave any polling place or restricted area surrounding any polling place to observe the election, provided any such representative who in any way interferes with the orderly process of voting shall be evicted by the moderator. A number of students in grades four to twelve, inclusive, not to exceed four at any one time in any one polling place, may enter any polling place between twelve o'clock noon and three o'clock p.m. for the purpose of observing the activities taking place in the polling place, provided there is proper parental or teacher supervision present, and provided further, any such student who in any way interferes with the orderly process of voting shall be evicted by the moderator. An elector may be accompanied into any polling place by one or more children who are fifteen years of age or younger and supervised by the elector if the elector is the parent or legal guardian of such children.
(d) Any person who violates any provision of this section or, while the polls are open for voting, removes or injures any such distance marker, shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
(1949 Rev., S. 1068; 1953, 1955, June, 1955, S. 712d; November, 1955, S. N113; 1957, P.A. 494, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 65; 799; P.A. 73-410, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-153, S. 29, 32; P.A. 79-370; P.A. 81-434, S. 1; P.A. 83-147; P.A. 87-251, S. 1; P.A. 89-286, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-384 , S. 1 ; P.A. 94-203 , S. 8 , 12 ; P.A. 97-154 , S. 1 , 27 ; P.A. 10-32 , S. 23 ; P.A. 11-20 , S. 36 ; P.A. 12-80 , S. 54 ; P.A. 18-120 , S. 2 .)
Amended by P.A. 24-0148,S. 14 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2024 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by P.A. 18-0120, S. 2 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2018 Regular Session, eff. 6/7/2018.
Amended by P.A. 12-0080, S. 54 of the the 2012 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2012.
* * *