Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 8-2i - Inclusionary zoning(a) As used in this section, "inclusionary zoning" means any zoning regulation, requirement or condition of development imposed by ordinance, regulation or pursuant to any special permit, special exception or subdivision plan which promotes the development of housing affordable to persons and families of low and moderate income, including, but not limited to, (1) the setting aside of a reasonable number of housing units for long-term retention as affordable housing through deed restrictions or other means; (2) the use of density bonuses; or (3) in lieu of or in addition to such other requirements or conditions, the making of payments into a housing trust fund to be used for constructing, rehabilitating or repairing housing affordable to persons and families of low and moderate income.(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act, any municipality having zoning authority pursuant to this chapter or any special act or having planning authority pursuant to chapter 126 may, by regulation of the body exercising such zoning authority, implement inclusionary zoning regulations, requirements or conditions.