Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-308
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 7-308 - Liability of volunteer firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer
* * *
police officer unless at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the clerk or corresponding officer of such municipality. No action for personal injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained against such municipality and firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer unless such action is commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor arose and notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk or corresponding officer of such municipality and with the firefighter, volunteer ambulance member or volunteer fire police officer not later than six months after such cause of action has accrued. No action for trespass shall lie against any firefighter crossing or working upon lands of another to extinguish fire or for investigation of such fire. No action for trespass shall lie against any volunteer ambulance member crossing or working upon lands of another while performing ambulance services. No action for trespass shall lie against any volunteer fire police officer crossing or working upon lands of another while performing fire police services. Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section. In any such action the municipality and the firefighter, or the municipality and the volunteer ambulance member, or the municipality and the volunteer fire police officer, may be represented by the same attorney.
(1955, S. 266d; 1957, P.A. 401, S. 2; 1959, P.A. 446, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 355; February, 1965, P.A. 596; P.A. 98-108, S. 2; P.A. 03-278, S. 14; P.A. 11-243, S. 1.)
Amended by P.A. 11-0243, S. 1 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Cited. 148 C. 27. Because reference in section to an action by a "fireman" includes an action by that fireman's administratrix, trial court did not err in concluding that statute applied to bar the action; section is capable of a reasonable interpretation; notwithstanding an inaccurate reference in it to a cause of action on the part of a deceased's "dependent", it is not unconstitutionally void for vagueness; section is not superseded by Sec. 31-293a which permits an action against a fellow employee for injuries arising out of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle; because the purpose of section, which is to prevent double liability on the part of a municipality for the negligence of municipal firemen, bears a rational relationship to a legitimate governmental objective, it does not violate principles of equal protection. 187 C. 53. Cited. 189 C. 550; 196 Conn. 192; 209 C. 273. Because the prohibition in Subsec. (b) on a cause of action by a municipal firefighter against a fellow employee is rationally related to legitimate governmental interest of reducing municipal liability and fostering provision of effective firefighting services, it does not violate federal or state equal protection clause. 300 C. 395. Cited. 12 CA 538; judgment reversed, see 209 Conn. 273. Cited. 22 CS 240. To establish liability of municipality, plaintiff must allege and prove that conduct of employees was not
* * *