Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-471
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-471 - Granting of injunction
(a) Any judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ shall be of force until the sitting of the court and its further order thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved.
(b) No injunction may be issued unless the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness.
(1949 Rev., S. 8207; 1967, P.A. 656, S. 49; P.A. 82-160, S. 172.)
In general. Discretion of court. 7 C. 50; 12 C. 327; 33 C. 505; 61 C. 258; 71 C. 450; 72 Conn. 531; 80 Conn. 426. To be carefully used. 77 C. 402. Issues only where necessary to prevent irreparable injury, and where there is no adequate remedy at law. 14 C. 580; 20 C. 539; 23 C. 433; 33 Conn. 505; 43 C. 500; 47 C. 573; 54 C. 74; 56 C. 395; 61 Conn. 258; Id., 516; 62 C. 368; 107 C. 266. Irreparable injury must appear; 73 Conn. 179; 75 Conn. 171; 76 C. 79; 82 C. 153; 87 C. 183; nature of injury rather than damages determines question; 52 C. 199; 90 Conn. 108; what is irreparable injury; 77 C. 345; 82 C. 157; 87 C. 235; mere statement of such injury not enough; facts must appear. 76 Conn. 79. Inadequacy of legal remedy; 72 Conn. 201; 76 Conn. 79; 82 C. 153; Id., 257; 96 Conn. 528; finding that damages can be no compensation conclusive; 67 C. 497; meaning of "adequate remedy at law"; 54 C. 249; not always refused though there may be a remedy at law; 37 C. 120; proceedings in eminent domain will not be stayed because of facts which will justify remedy in that action. 82 C. 153. Will not issue to aid a bare legal right without equity; 48 C. 30; nor where danger is remote; 80 C. 683; nor where benefit from it is out of proportion to hardship it will cause; 67 C. 538; 70 Conn. 720; 72 C. 294; 87 C. 23; 90 Conn. 180; 100 C. 668; 107 C. 115; nor where injury is due to plaintiff's fault. 80 C. 189. But where defendant wilfully and knowingly invades the rights of another, an injunction will lie even though it imposes a great loss on the wrongdoer; 105 C. 475; 107 C. 115; but otherwise if invasion, though illegal, was innocent and bona fide. Id. Mandatory injunction compelling removal of house; when it will lie. Id. Laches as a defense. 70 Conn. 732; 76 C. 295; 100 Conn. 668; 105 Conn. 475. Nature of temporary injunction. 85 C. 650. Effect of injunction to run for limited time. 96 C. 265. Temporary injunction must be instantly obeyed. 102 Conn. 357. Failure to claim temporary injunction not laches. 105 Conn. 475. An injunction commanding the repair of a dam pursuant to the terms of a covenant should follow those terms. 147 Conn. 82. In the case of actions praying for injunctive relief, since the remedy sought is prospective, the right to such relief is determined by the situation which has developed at the time of trial and not by that existing at the time the action was begun. 152 Conn. 323. Cited. 153 C. 661; 186 Conn. 725; 192 Conn. 704; 219 C. 432.
* * *