Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-347a
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-347a - (Formerly Sec. 52-30). Transfer of jury causes to other judicial districts
(a) The judge holding the superior court in any judicial district may, if in the opinion of such judge the cause of justice requires it, upon motion, order any civil action pending in the court, to be transferred to the court in another judicial district. The Chief Court Administrator or any judge designated by the Chief Court Administrator to act on behalf of the Chief Court Administrator under this section may, on motion of the Chief Court Administrator or any such judge, when required for the efficient operation of the courts and to insure the prompt and proper administration of justice, order like transfers.
(b) In each such case the clerk of the court location in which the action is pending shall transmit to the clerk of the court location to which the action is transferred the original files and papers with a certificate of transfer. The clerk of the court location to which the action is transferred shall enter the action in the docket of his court location and the action shall thereafter proceed as if it were originally brought to that court location.
(c) Attachments, bonds, recognizances and other securities and obligations shall not be affected by the transfer and all persons bound to appear in the action shall be held to appear before the court location to which it is transferred as if the obligation were so originally made. The judge ordering the transfer may require additional bonds for appearance before such court.
(1949 Rev., S. 7755; P.A. 74-183, S. 74, 291; P.A. 75-578, S. 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 10a, 115, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 99, 127; P.A. 82-248, S. 156; P.A. 99-215, S. 26, 29.)
Annotation to former section 52-30: Cause may be transferred after jury has disagreed; record need not show the reasons for transfer. 44 C. 35. Annotation to present section: Cited. 179 Conn. 415.