Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 47-249 - Upkeep of common interest community. Liability for expenses(a) Except to the extent provided by the declaration, subsection (b) of this section or subsection (h) of section 47-255, the association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements, and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit. Each unit owner shall afford to the association and the other unit owners, and to their agents or employees, access through his unit reasonably necessary for those purposes. If damage is inflicted on the common elements or on any unit through which access is taken, the unit owner responsible for the damage, or the association if it is responsible, is liable for the prompt repair thereof.(b) In addition to the liability that a declarant as a unit owner has under this chapter, the declarant alone is liable for all expenses in connection with real property subject to development rights. No other unit owner and no other portion of the common interest community is subject to a claim for payment of those expenses. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, any income or proceeds from real property subject to development rights inures to the declarant.(c) In a planned community, if all development rights have expired with respect to any real property, the declarant remains liable for all expenses of that real property unless, on expiration, the declaration provides that the real property becomes common elements or units.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-249
(P.A. 83-474, S. 50, 96.)
Cited. 207 Conn. 441; 208 Conn. 318. Cited. 38 Conn.App. 420.