Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-109
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-109 - Enforcement of orders. Appeals
(a) The board may petition the superior court for the judicial district wherein the unfair labor practice in question occurred or wherein any person charged with the unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, or, if said court is not in session, a
* * *
(b) No objection that has not been urged before the board shall be considered by the court, unless the failure to urge such objection is excused because of extraordinary circumstances. The findings of the board as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. If either party applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence and shows to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the hearing before the board, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the board and to be made part of the transcript. The board may modify its findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of additional evidence so taken, and it shall file such modified or new findings, which, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive, and shall file its recommendations, if any, for the modification or setting aside of its original order.
(c) The jurisdiction of the Superior Court shall be exclusive and its judgment and decree shall be final, except that the same shall be subject to review by the Appellate Court, on appeal, by either party, irrespective of the nature of the decree or judgment or the amount involved. Such appeal shall be taken and prosecuted in the same manner and form and with the same effect as is provided under section 51-197b.
(d) Any person aggrieved by a final order of the board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal pursuant to the provisions of chapter 54 to the superior court for the judicial district where the unfair labor practice was alleged to have occurred, in the judicial district of Hartford, or in the judicial district wherein such person resides or transacts business.
(e) Any employer who appeals from an order or part of an order containing a direction to pay back pay to employees need not comply with so much of such order as directs such payment during the pendency of an appeal to the Superior Court or the Appellate Court.
(f) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, unless otherwise directed by the court, commencement of proceedings under subsections (a) and (d) of this section shall not operate as a stay of such order.
(g) Petitions filed under this section shall be heard expeditiously and determined upon the transcript filed, without requirement of printing. Hearings in the Superior Court or Appellate Court under this chapter shall take precedence over all other matters, except matters of the same character.
(1949 Rev., S. 7395; P.A. 76-436, S. 618, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 83-308, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 27, 82; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; 88-317, S. 34, 107; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4 -6; P.A. 10-32, S. 103.)
Amended by P.A. 10-0032, S. 103 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 5/10/2010.
* * *