Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-53 - Construction, alteration or repair of public works project by state or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties. Civil action. Exceptions
* * *
to each mechanic, laborer or worker as part of such person's wages the amount of payment or contribution for such person's classification on each pay day."
(b) If the commissioner, upon inspection or investigation of a complaint, believes that a contractor or subcontractor has knowingly or wilfully employed any mechanic, laborer or worker in the construction, remodeling, refinishing, refurbishing, rehabilitation, alteration or repair of any public works project for or on behalf of the state or any of its agents, or any political subdivision of the state or any of its agents, at a rate of wage on an hourly basis that is less than the rate customary or prevailing for the same work in the same trade or occupation in the town in which such public works project is being constructed, remodeled, refinished, refurbished, rehabilitated, altered or repaired, or who has failed to pay the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, or in lieu thereof to the person, as provided by subsection (a) of this section, such contractor or subcontractor shall be issued a citation and may be fined five thousand dollars for each offense. The commissioner shall maintain a list of any contractor or subcontractor that, during the three preceding calendar years, violates this section or enters into a settlement with the commissioner to resolve any claim brought by the commissioner pursuant to this section. For each contractor or subcontractor placed on such list, the commissioner shall record the following information:
(1) The nature of the violation;
(2) the total amount of wages and fringe benefits making up the violation or agreed upon in any settlement with the commissioner; and
(3) the total amount of civil penalties and fines agreed upon by the commissioner. The commissioner shall review the list on the first day of May each year for the preceding rolling three-year period and may refer for debarment any contractor or subcontractor that committed a violation of this section during the rolling three-year period. The commissioner shall refer for debarment any contractor or subcontractor that entered into one or more settlement agreements with the commissioner where the sum total of all settlements within such period exceeds fifty thousand dollars in back wages or fringe benefits, or entered into one or more settlement agreements with the commissioner where the sum total of all settlements within such period exceeds fifty thousand dollars in civil penalties or fines agreed upon by the commissioner. Any contractor or subcontractor the commissioner refers for debarment may request a hearing before the commissioner. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. In addition, if it is found by the contracting officer representing the
* * *
be considered as the minimum rate for the classification for which it was established. Prior to the award of any contract, purchase order, bid package or other designation subject to the provisions of this section, such agent shall certify to the Labor Commissioner, either in writing or electronically, the total dollar amount of work to be done in connection with such public works project, regardless of whether such project consists of one or more contracts. Upon the award of any contract subject to the provisions of this section, the contractor to whom such contract is awarded shall certify, under oath, to the Labor Commissioner the pay scale to be used by such contractor and any of the contractor's subcontractors for work to be performed under such contract.
(f) Each employer subject to the provisions of this section, section 31-53c, subsection (f) of section 31-53d or section 31-54 shall (1) keep, maintain and preserve such records relating to the wages and hours worked by each person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer and worker and a schedule of the occupation or work classification at which each person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer or worker on the project is employed during each work day and week in such manner and form as the Labor Commissioner establishes to assure the proper payments due to such persons or employee welfare funds under this section, section 31-53c, subsection (f) of section 31-53d or section 31-54, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person, provided such employer shall have the option of keeping, maintaining and preserving such records in an electronic format, and (2) submit monthly to the contracting agency or the Department of Economic and Community Development pursuant to section 31-53c or to the developer of a covered project, as defined in section 31-53d, as applicable, by mail, electronic mail or other method accepted by such agency, the Department of Economic and Community Development or such developer, a certified payroll that shall consist of a complete copy of such records accompanied by a statement signed by the employer that indicates (A) such records are correct; (B) the rate of wages paid to each person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer or worker and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, are not less than the prevailing rate of wages and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, as determined by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, and not less than those required by the contract to be paid; (C) the employer has complied with the applicable provisions of
* * *