Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-53
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 31-53 - Construction, alteration or repair of public works project by state or political subdivision; wage rates; certified payroll. Penalties. Civil action. Exceptions
* * *
the pay scale to be used by such contractor and any of the contractor's subcontractors for work to be performed under such contract.
(f) Each employer subject to the provisions of this section, section 31-53c, subsection (f) of section 31-53d or section 31-54 shall (1) keep, maintain and preserve such records relating to the wages and hours worked by each person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer and worker and a schedule of the occupation or work classification at which each person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer or worker on the project is employed during each work day and week in such manner and form as the Labor Commissioner establishes to assure the proper payments due to such persons or employee welfare funds under this section, section 31-53c, subsection (f) of section 31-53d or section 31-54, regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the contractor and such person, provided such employer shall have the option of keeping, maintaining and preserving such records in an electronic format, and (2) submit monthly to the contracting agency or the Department of Economic and Community Development pursuant to section 31-53c or to the developer of a covered project, as defined in section 31-53d, as applicable, by mail, electronic mail or other method accepted by such agency, the Department of Economic and Community Development or such developer, a certified payroll that shall consist of a complete copy of such records accompanied by a statement signed by the employer that indicates (A) such records are correct; (B) the rate of wages paid to each person performing the work of any mechanic, laborer or worker and the amount of payment or contributions paid or payable on behalf of each such person to any employee welfare fund, as defined in subsection (i) of this section, are not less than the prevailing rate of wages and the
* * *
provisions of this section, section 31-53c, subsection (f) of section 31-53d and section 31-54; (D) each such person is covered by a workers' compensation insurance policy for the duration of such person's employment, which shall be demonstrated by submitting to the contracting agency the name of the workers' compensation insurance carrier covering each such person, the effective and expiration dates of each policy and each policy number; (E) the employer does not receive kickbacks, as defined in 41 USC 52, from any employee or employee welfare fund; and (F) pursuant to the provisions of section 53a-157a, the employer is aware that filing a certified payroll which the employer knows to be false is a class D felony for which the employer may be fined up to five thousand dollars, imprisoned for up to five years, or both. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a general contractor from relying on the certification of a lower tier subcontractor, provided the general contractor shall not be exempted from the provisions of section 53a-157a if the general contractor knowingly relies upon a subcontractor's false certification. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, the certified payroll shall be considered a public record and every person shall have the right to inspect and copy such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212. The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of section 31-59 and sections 31-66 and 31-69 that are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, section 31-53c or 31-54 apply to this section. Failing to file a certified payroll pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection is a class D felony for which the employer may be fined up to five thousand dollars, imprisoned for up to five years, or both.
* * *