Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1b
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 22a-1b - Evaluation by state agencies of actions affecting the environment. Public scoping process. Environmental monitor
* * *
(4) A public scoping meeting shall be held at the discretion of the sponsoring agency or if twenty-five persons or an association having not less than twenty-five persons requests such a meeting within ten days of the publication of the notice in the Environmental Monitor. A public scoping meeting shall be held not less than ten days following the notice of the proposed action in the Environmental Monitor. The public comment period shall remain open for at least five days following the meeting.
(5) A sponsoring agency shall provide the following at a public scoping meeting:
(A) A description of the proposed action;
(B) a description of the purpose and need of the proposed action;
(C) a list of the criteria for a site for the proposed action;
(D) a list of potential sites for the proposed action;
(E) the resources of any proposed site for the proposed action;
(F) the environmental limitations of such sites;
(G) potential alternatives to the proposed action; and
(H) any information the sponsoring agency deems necessary.
(6) Any agency submitting comments or participating in the public scoping meeting pursuant to this section shall include, to the extent practicable, but not be limited to, information about (A) the resources of any proposed site for the proposed action, (B) any plans of the commenting agency that may affect or be affected by the proposed action, (C) any permits or approvals that may be necessary for the proposed action, and (D) any appropriate measures that would mitigate the impact of the proposed action, including, but not limited to, recommendations as to preferred sites for the proposed action or alternatives for the proposed action that have not been identified by the sponsoring agency.
(7) The sponsoring agency shall consider any comments received pursuant to this section or any information obtained during the public scoping meeting in selecting the proposed actions to be addressed in the environmental impact evaluation and shall evaluate in its environmental impact evaluation any substantive issues raised during the early public scoping process that pertain to a proposed action or site or alternative actions or sites.
(c) Each state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action. All such environmental impact evaluations shall be detailed statements setting forth the following:
(1) A description of the proposed action which shall include, but not be limited to, a description of the purpose and need of the proposed action, and, in the case of a proposed facility, a description of the infrastructure needs of such facility, including, but not limited to, parking, water supply, wastewater treatment and the square footage of the facility;
(2) the environmental consequences of the proposed action, including cumulative, direct and indirect effects which might result during and subsequent to the proposed action;
(3) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided and irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources should the proposal be implemented;
(4) alternatives to the proposed action, including the alternative of not proceeding with the proposed action and, in the case of a proposed facility, a list of all the sites controlled by or reasonably available to the sponsoring agency that would meet the stated purpose of such facility;
(5) an evaluation of the proposed action's consistency and each alternative's consistency with the state plan of conservation and development, an evaluation of each alternative including, to the extent practicable, whether it avoids, minimizes or mitigates environmental impacts, and, where appropriate, a description of detailed mitigation measures proposed to minimize environmental impacts, including, but not limited to, where appropriate, a site plan;
(6) an analysis of the short term and long term economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the proposed action;
(7) the effect of the proposed action on the use and conservation of energy resources; and
(8) a description of the effects of the proposed action on sacred sites or archaeological sites of state or national importance. In the case of an action which affects existing housing, the evaluation shall also contain a detailed statement analyzing (A) housing consequences of the proposed action, including direct and indirect effects which might result during and subsequent to the proposed action by income group as defined in section 8-37aa and by race, and (B) the consistency of the housing consequences with the state's consolidated plan for housing and community development prepared pursuant to section 8-37t. As used in this section, "sacred sites" and "archaeological sites" have the same meanings as provided in section 10-381.
(d)
(1) The Council on Environmental Quality shall publish a document at least once a month to be called the Environmental Monitor which shall include any notices the council receives pursuant to sections 22a-1b to 22a-1i, inclusive, and shall include notice of the opportunity to request a public scoping meeting. Filings of such notices received by five o'clock p.m. on the first day of each month shall be published in the Environmental Monitor that is issued not later than ten days thereafter.
(2) The Council on Environmental Quality shall post the Environmental Monitor on its Internet site and distribute a subscription or a copy of the Environmental Monitor by electronic mail to any state agency, municipality or person upon request. The council shall also provide the Environmental Monitor to the clerk of each municipality for posting in its town hall.
(e) Any state department, institution or agency that conducts an environmental impact evaluation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section may enter into a contract with a person for the preparation of such evaluation, provided such department, institution or agency:
* * *