Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1b
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 22a-1b - Evaluation by state agencies of actions affecting the environment. Public scoping process. Environmental monitor
* * *
(2) The Council on Environmental Quality shall post the Environmental Monitor on its Internet site and distribute a subscription or a copy of the Environmental Monitor by electronic mail to any state agency, municipality or person upon request. The council shall also provide the Environmental Monitor to the clerk of each municipality for posting in its town hall.
(e) Any state department, institution or agency that conducts an environmental impact evaluation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section may enter into a contract with a person for the preparation of such evaluation, provided such department, institution or agency:
(1) Guides such person in the preparation of such evaluation,
(2) participates in the preparation of such evaluation,
(3) independently reviews such evaluation prior to submitting such evaluation for comment pursuant to section 22a-1d, and
(4) assures that any third party responsible for conducting any activity that is the subject of such evaluation is not a party to such contract. Such department, institution or agency may require any such third party responsible for conducting any activity that is the subject of such evaluation to remit a fee to such department, institution or agency in an amount sufficient to pay for the cost of hiring a person to prepare such evaluation in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(P.A. 73-562, S. 2, 8; P.A. 77-514, S. 2; P.A. 89-368, S. 15; P.A. 91-228, S. 2; P.A. 99-94, S. 7; P.A. 02-121, S. 1; P.A. 03-123, S. 12; P.A. 10-120, S. 2; P.A. 11-124, S. 6; P.A. 14-122, S. 130.)
Amended by P.A. 14-0122, S. 130 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
Amended by P.A. 11-0124, S. 6 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 10-0120, S. 2 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 6/7/2010.
Cited. 184 Conn. 51; 193 C. 506; 204 Conn. 38; Id., 212. Cited. 19 CA 334. Subsec. (c): Activities proposed by state actors, but which are ultimately performed by private entities, do not constitute "actions which may significantly affect the environment" requiring environmental impact evaluations under Subsec. 324 C. 362. At a minimum, in order to trigger the requirement of an environmental impact evaluation under Subsec., there must be at least a proposal for such a planned activity. 51 CS 590.