Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-1b
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 22a-1b - Evaluation by state agencies of actions affecting the environment. Public scoping process. Environmental monitor
* * *
(6) Any agency submitting comments or participating in the public scoping meeting pursuant to this section shall include, to the extent practicable, but not be limited to, information about (A) the resources of any proposed site for the proposed action, (B) any plans of the commenting agency that may affect or be affected by the proposed action, (C) any permits or approvals that may be necessary for the proposed action, and (D) any appropriate measures that would mitigate the impact of the proposed action, including, but not limited to, recommendations as to preferred sites for the proposed action or alternatives for the proposed action that have not been identified by the sponsoring agency.
(7) The sponsoring agency shall consider any comments received pursuant to this section or any information obtained during the public scoping meeting in selecting the proposed actions to be addressed in the environmental impact evaluation and shall evaluate in its environmental impact evaluation any substantive issues raised during the early public scoping process that pertain to a proposed action or site or alternative actions or sites.
(c) Each state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of actions which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action. All such environmental impact evaluations shall be detailed statements setting forth the following:
(1) A description of the proposed action which shall include, but not be limited to, a description of the purpose and need of the proposed action, and, in the case of a proposed facility, a description of the infrastructure needs of such facility, including, but not limited to, parking, water supply, wastewater treatment and the square footage of the facility;
(2) the environmental consequences of the proposed action, including cumulative, direct and indirect effects which might result during and subsequent to the proposed action;
(3) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided and irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources should the proposal be implemented;
(4) alternatives to the proposed action, including the alternative of not proceeding with the proposed action and, in the case of a proposed facility, a list of all the sites controlled by or reasonably available to the sponsoring agency that would meet the stated purpose of such facility;
(5) an evaluation of the proposed action's consistency and each alternative's consistency with the state plan of conservation and development, an evaluation of each alternative including, to the extent practicable, whether it avoids, minimizes or mitigates environmental impacts, and, where appropriate, a description of detailed mitigation measures proposed to minimize environmental impacts, including, but not limited to, where appropriate, a site plan;
(6) an analysis of the short term and long term economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the proposed action;
(7) the effect of the proposed action on the use and conservation of energy resources; and
* * *
(4) assures that any third party responsible for conducting any activity that is the subject of such evaluation is not a party to such contract. Such department, institution or agency may require any such third party responsible for conducting any activity that is the subject of such evaluation to remit a fee to such department, institution or agency in an amount sufficient to pay for the cost of hiring a person to prepare such evaluation in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(P.A. 73-562, S. 2, 8; P.A. 77-514, S. 2; P.A. 89-368, S. 15; P.A. 91-228, S. 2; P.A. 99-94, S. 7; P.A. 02-121, S. 1; P.A. 03-123, S. 12; P.A. 10-120, S. 2; P.A. 11-124, S. 6; P.A. 14-122, S. 130.)
Amended by P.A. 14-0122, S. 130 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
Amended by P.A. 11-0124, S. 6 of the the 2011 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2011.
Amended by P.A. 10-0120, S. 2 of the February 2010 Regular Session, eff. 6/7/2010.
Cited. 184 Conn. 51; 193 C. 506; 204 Conn. 38; Id., 212. Cited. 19 CA 334. Subsec. (c): Activities proposed by state actors, but which are ultimately performed by private entities, do not constitute "actions which may significantly affect the environment" requiring environmental impact evaluations under Subsec. 324 C. 362. At a minimum, in order to trigger the requirement of an environmental impact evaluation under Subsec., there must be at least a proposal for such a planned activity. 51 CS 590.