Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21-70
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 21-70 - Disclosure statement. Rental agreements and renewals. Notice when home or lot located in common interest community. Adoption of rules and regulations. Documents filed with department. Notice of proposed land use change or sale. Purchase of mobile manufactured home park by association of unit homeowners
(a) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, providing for a disclosure statement which shall be used by mobile manufactured home park owners. The disclosure statement shall be a plain language summary of the rights and obligations listed in this chapter and shall not add to or diminish the rights and obligations provided by this chapter. Such disclosure statement shall include at least the following information:
(1) The monthly rental fee and all considerations payable by the resident to the owner;
(2) the length of the rental term;
(3) the amount of land granted by the rental agreement;
(4) an enumeration of goods and services to be provided to the resident, including those goods and services to be provided free of charge;
(5) notice if the owner plans to terminate the operation of the park during the term of the rental agreement;
(6) a statement of conditions to be complied with by the owner and resident in the event of the sale of the mobile manufactured home by the resident, including aesthetic standards for resale, which conditions shall not be altered by the owner after the rental agreement has been entered into;
(7) the rights of residents regarding eviction under section 21-80;
(8) the rights of residents regarding the resale of a mobile manufactured home under section 21-79;
(9) the rights of residents in the event that alterations of the rules concerning the resident's use and occupancy of the premises under subsection (b) of this section are to be made;
(10) notice that outstanding property taxes may be owed on the mobile manufactured home; and
(11) notice that there may be liens and other encumbrances on the mobile manufactured home and that the resident or purchaser should check with the town clerk, tax assessor and tax collector to determine whether any taxes are due on the mobile manufactured home and within any liens or encumbrances on the mobile manufactured home exist. Owners shall provide each prospective resident, before any rental agreement is entered into, and each resident, at the time of the first renewal of his rental agreement which occurs after the effective date of the regulations providing for a disclosure statement, with a completed disclosure statement. No rental agreement entered into on or after the effective date of the regulations providing for a disclosure statement shall be enforceable until the requirements of this subsection are met. A copy of such statement shall be signed by the resident at the time of the rental, acknowledging receipt of a completed, signed copy and such completed, signed copy shall be kept on file by the owner for a period of four years after such resident vacates the park.
* * *
(d) An owner, from time to time, may adopt a rule or regulation, however described, concerning the resident's use and occupancy of the premises. Such rule or regulation shall be enforceable against the resident only if (1) the purpose of the rule or regulation is to promote the convenience, safety or welfare of the residents, preserve the owner's property from abusive use or make a fair distribution of services and facilities held out for the residents generally; (2) such rule or regulation is reasonably related to the purpose for which it is adopted; (3) such rule or regulation applies to all residents on the premises in a fair manner, provided reasonable exemptions may be made for good cause; (4) such rule or regulation is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition, direction or limitation of the resident's conduct to fairly inform him of what he shall or shall not do to comply, and (5) the resident has written notice of such rule or regulation at the time he enters into the rental agreement or when such rule or regulation is adopted. A rule or regulation having the effect of substantially modifying the terms of a rental agreement previously entered into by a resident shall not apply to such rental agreement without the written consent of the resident.
(e) Each owner shall file with the Department of Consumer Protection copies of the park's rental agreements, aesthetic standards to be complied with by the owner and resident in the event of the sale of the mobile manufactured home by the resident, and rules or regulations concerning the resident's use and occupancy of the premises. Any change in the documents required to be filed under this subsection, other than a change in rent, shall be filed with the Department of Consumer Protection. No rental agreements, aesthetic standards, or rules or regulations, and no changes in the terms or provisions of such documents, other than a change in rent, shall be effective until such documents or changes are filed with the Department of Consumer Protection.
(f)
(1) Any person making an application to appear before any municipal, state or federal agency with respect to any matter changing the land use of a specific mobile manufactured home park shall give written notice of the application by first class mail addressed to the affected units of the park or by personal delivery to the units not later than seven days after its filing. The notice shall state the reasons for which the application was filed.
* * *