Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-261
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 17b-261 - (Formerly Sec. 17-134b). Medicaid. Eligibility. Assets. Waiver from federal law
(a) Medical assistance shall be provided for any otherwise eligible person (1) whose income, including any available support from legally liable relatives and the income of the person's spouse or dependent child, is not more than one hundred fifty-nine per cent, pending approval of a federal waiver applied for pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, of the benefit amount paid to a person with no income under the temporary family assistance program and (2) if such person is an institutionalized individual as defined in Section 1917 of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 1396p(h)(3), and has not made an assignment or transfer or other disposition of property for less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance under this section. Any such disposition shall be treated in accordance with Section 1917(c) of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 1396p(c). Any disposition of property made on behalf of an applicant or recipient or the spouse of an applicant or recipient by a guardian, conservator, person authorized to make such disposition pursuant to a power of attorney or other person so authorized by law shall be attributed to such applicant, recipient or spouse. A disposition of property ordered by a court shall be evaluated in accordance with the standards applied to any other such disposition for the purpose of determining eligibility. The commissioner shall establish the standards for eligibility for medical assistance at one hundred fifty-nine per cent of the benefit amount paid to a household of equal size with no income under the temporary family assistance program. In determining eligibility, the commissioner shall not consider as income Aid and Attendance pension benefits granted to a veteran, as defined in section 27-103, or the surviving spouse of such veteran. Except as provided in section 17b-277 and section 17b-292, the medical assistance program shall provide coverage to persons under the age of nineteen with household income up to one hundred ninety-six per cent of the federal poverty level without an asset limit and to persons under the age of nineteen, who qualify for coverage under Section 1931 of the Social Security Act, with household income not exceeding one hundred ninety-six per cent of the federal poverty level without an asset limit, and their parents and needy caretaker relatives, who qualify for coverage under Section 1931 of the Social Security Act, with household income not exceeding one hundred thirty-three per cent of the federal poverty level without an asset limit. Such levels shall be based on the regional differences in such benefit amount, if applicable, unless such levels based on regional differences are not in conformance with federal law. Any income in excess of the applicable amounts shall be applied as may be required by said federal law, and assistance shall be granted for the balance of the cost of authorized medical assistance. The Commissioner of Social Services shall provide applicants for assistance under this section, at the time of application, with a written statement advising them of (A) the
* * *
regulations to determine eligibility for HUSKY A, HUSKY B and HUSKY D applicants, as defined in section 17b-290. Persons who are determined ineligible for assistance pursuant to this section shall be provided a written statement notifying such persons of their ineligibility and advising such persons of their potential eligibility for one of the other insurance affordability programs as defined in 42 CFR 435.4.
(b) For the purposes of the Medicaid program, the Commissioner of Social Services shall consider parental income and resources as available to a child under eighteen years of age who is living with his or her parents and is blind or disabled for purposes of the Medicaid program, or to any other child under twenty-one years of age who is living with his or her parents.
(c) For the purposes of determining eligibility for the Medicaid program, an available asset is one that is actually available to the applicant or one that the applicant has the legal right, authority or power to obtain or to have applied for the applicant's general or medical support. If the terms of a trust provide for the support of an applicant, the refusal of a trustee to make a distribution from the trust does not render the trust an unavailable asset. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the availability of funds in a trust or similar instrument funded in whole or in part by the applicant or the applicant's spouse shall be determined pursuant to the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, 42 USC 1396p. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a special needs trust, as defined in 42 USC 1396p(d)(4)(A), as amended from time to time. For purposes of determining whether a beneficiary under a special needs trust, who has not received a disability determination from the Social Security Administration, is disabled, as defined in 42 USC 1382c(a)(3), the Commissioner of Social Services, or the commissioner's designee, shall independently make such determination. The commissioner shall not require such beneficiary to apply for Social Security disability benefits or obtain a disability determination from the Social Security Administration for purposes of determining whether the beneficiary is disabled.
(d) The transfer of an asset in exchange for other valuable consideration shall be allowable to the extent the value of the other valuable consideration is equal to or greater than the value of the asset transferred.
(e) The Commissioner of Social Services shall seek a waiver from federal law to permit federal financial participation for Medicaid expenditures for families with incomes of one hundred forty-three per cent of the temporary family assistance program payment standard.
* * *